Send your Call or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

3rd International Conference on the Roman Danubian Provinces - 11-12-13-14/11/2015, Wien (Austria)


"After the 1st and 2nd International Conference on the Roman Danubian Provinces both hosted by the “Laboratorio di studi e ricerche sulle antiche province Danubiane” (LAD) of the University of Ferrara in 2009 and 2013, the “Department of Ancient History and Antiquity Studies, Papyrology and Epigraphy” of the University of Vienna is organizing the third meeting of the conference series this autumn.

The theme is "Society and Economy in the Roman Danube Provinces". Cooperation partners are the "Laboratorio di studi e ricerche sulle antiche province Danubiane" (LAD) of the University of Ferrara, represented by Prof. Livio Zerbini, and the Italian Cultural Institute in Vienna, represented by its Director Dr. Clara Bencivenga Trillmich.

The conference is supposed to bring together researchers from Western, Eastern and Southeastern Europe, under the guiding principle of the Imperium Romanum, with Vienna as an interface and forum."


FECHA/DATE/DATA: 11-12-13-14.11.2015

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Campus der Universität Wien - Altes AKH, Spitalgasse 2 ; Italienisches Kulturinstitut Istituto Italiano di Cultura ; Sky Lounge, Oscar-Morgenstern-Platz (Wien, Austria)

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Historisch-Kulturwissenschaftliche Fakultät, Institut für Alte Geschichte und Altertumskunde, Papyrologie und Epigraphik ; Università di Ferrara, Laboratorio di studi e ricerche sulle Antiche province Danubiane.

INFO: web - theresia.pantzer@univie.ac.at chiara.cenati@univie.ac.at

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: gratis / free / gratis

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:

Please note that there will be parallel sessions on Thursday

Wednesday 11.11. (Aula, Campus, Spitalgasse 2)

Session Ia: Die Perspektive der Inschriften, Chair: N.N.

Alberto Andreoli (Ferrara): Un soldato pannonico nel delta del Po (CIL XI, 340)

Herbert Grassl (Salzburg): Neue inschriftliche Texte zu ökonomischen und sozialen Transformationsprozessen im Ostalpenraum

Ioan Piso (Cluj-Napoca): Die Ziegelstempel und die Wirtschaft der Provinz Dakien

Coffeebreak

Session Ib: Die Perspektive der Inschriften, Chair: N.N.

Chiara Cenati (Wien): L’indicazione dell’origo nelle iscrizioni Urbane dei soldati di provenienza danubiana e balcanica

Adam Łajtar (Warschau): New Inscriptions from Novae Referring to the Institution ofpastus militum

John Wilkes (London/Oxford): Bilingual and Mixed-Language Epitaphs in the Danubian Provinces

Lunchbreak

Session Ic: Die Perspektive der Inschriften, Chair: N.N.

Antonio Ibba (Sassari) / Lucretiu Mihailescu-Bîrliba (Iași): Vicus Bad(---): il contributo dell’epigrafia alla ricostruzione del tessuto socio-culturale di un villaggio della Moesia Inferior (I–III secolo d.C.)

Simone Pastor (Rom): Epigrafia anfiteatrale delle province balcanico-danubiane: analisi dei documenti e nuove interpretazioni

Silvia Ripà / Laura Audino (Ferrara): Testimonianze epigrafiche dell’evergetismo privato nelle province danubiane

Extra ordinem

Christian Gugl / Cristina Alexandrescu (Wien): Troesmis: Siedlungsräume und Verwaltungsräume

Keynote lecture N.N. (Italian Cultural Institute, Ungargasse 43)

Thursday 12.11. (Alte Kapelle, Campus, Spitalgasse 2)

Session II: Gräber und Grabmonumente, Chair: N.N.

Ioana Crețulescu / Lucian-Mircea Mureșan (Bukarest): Theory and Practice. Aspects of Roman Law Regarding Funerary Behaviour on the Lower Danube – A Study of Ancient Roman Sources

Snežana Golubović (Belgrad): The Role of Jewelry in the Roman Graves from Viminacium

Aleksandra Krauze-Kołodziej (Lublin) / Francesca Ceci (Rom): Una stele di Orfeo. Il monumento funerario di Marco Aurelio Vero a Poetovium (Ptuj, Slovenia). Uno studio iconografico

Coffeebreak

Session III: Romanisierung und Spätrömisches, Chair: N.N.

Jelena Anđelković Grašar / Milica Tapavički-Ilić (Belgrad): Cameos dubitandae, Women’s Images Reflecting the Female Side of the Post-Roman Society on the Territory of Upper Moesia

Donato Fasolini (Alcalá): Francus ego cives Romanus miles in armis: l’ascrizione tribale nelle province danubiane

Péter Kovács (Piliscsaba): Constans and Pannonia

Mattia Vitelli Casella (Bologna): Appunti sulla romanizzazione delle diverse aree della Dalmazia

Lunchbreak

Session IVa: Religion, Chair: N.N.

Juan Ramón Carbó (Murcia): Juan Ramón Carbó (Murcia): Public Sacrificial Evergetism and Economy of the Sacred. The Case Study of the Oriental Cults in Dacia

Valentina Casella (Genua): Hecate in Dacia tra latitanza e assimilazione

Mario Cesarano (Ferrara): “Dio è nato in esilio”. La nascita del culto imperiale sulle sponde del Mar Nero da Ovidio a Vintilă Horia

Coffeebreak

Session IVb: Religion, Chair: N.N.

Manfred Hainzmann (Graz): Zum Kultverhalten der municipalen Eliten in Noricum

Stefano Magnani / Paola Mior (Udine): Presenze orientali nelle province danubiane: aspetti sociali e religiosi

Paolo Vitellozzi (Mailand/Heidelberg): Un amuleto magico di età imperiale e il culto delle divinità equestri danubiane

Csaba Szabó (Pécs/Erfurt): Religion and Economy in the Settlements of Apulum

Thursday 12.11. (Aula, Campus, Spitalgasse 2)

Session Va: Militär und Sicherheit, Chair: N.N.

Dan Aparaschivei (Iași): Facilities and Medical Staff of the Lower Danube Roman Army

Nicolò Giuseppe Brancato (Rom): Una componente sui generis della società romana danubiana: gli alumni militum

Davide Redaelli (Triest): La presenza e il ruolo di soldati e veterani delle milizie urbane nelle società di Pannonia, Mesia e Dacia

Coffeebreak

Session Vb: Militär und Sicherheit, Chair: N.N.

Laura Chioffi (Neapel): Interfectus a barbaris. Morti violente in area danubiana documentate da epigrafi

Lucietta Di Paola (Messina): Obsequia e privilegia dei beneficiarii nelle province danubiane in età tardoantica

Agnes Dorothea Schütte (Tübingen): Fortifikation in Friedenszeiten — Stadtmauern als materielle Quellen am Beispiel der römischen Kaiserzeit

Mihail Zahariade (Bukarest): Age and Service of the Legionaries of Thracian Origin in the 1st–3rd Century Roman Imperial Army

Lunchbreak

Session VIa: Handel, Chair: N.N.

Radu Ardevan (Cluj-Napoca): „Dakische Steinblöcke“ im römischen Kontext, ein Problem der provinziellen Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte

Maurizio Buora (Udine): Cornici di specchio quadrangolari con teste dionisiache agli angoli: una produzione danubiana diffusa dalla Crimea alla Gallia meridionale

Viktoria Čisťakova / Zdeněk Beneš (Prag): Aspects of Interregional Contacts: Roman Imports from the Danubian Provinces in the Context of Barbarian Territory

Teabreak

Session VIb: Handel, Chair: N.N.

Yolande Marion / Pierre Machut (Bordeaux): La commercialisation des produits istriens (huile, vin et garum) dans les provinces danubiennes : nouvelles données

Dorel Paraschiv (Tulcea): Les relations économiques de la ville d’Ibida (Moesia Inferior/Scythia) avec le bassin Egéen: la céramique

Alessandro Teatini (Sassari): Marmi di Costantinopoli nella provincia Scythia al tempo di Giustiniano: i dati degli arredi architettonici della basilica cristiana di Ibida

Friday 13.11. (Aula, Campus, Spitalgasse 2)

Session VII: Geldgeschichte, Chair: N.N.

Ulrich Denzer (Frankfurt a. M.): Die Münzprägung des Regalian im Kontext der Armeeversorgung in Pannonien

Cristian Găzdac (Cluj-Napoca): Mirroring the Roman Society and Economy in the Danube Provinces. The Subtlety of Roman Monetary Policy towards the Periphery

Mihaela Iacob (Tulcea): La moneta della provincia di Bithynia et Pontus nelle province danubiane: relazioni economiche o movimenti della popolazione?

Coffeebreak

Session VIII: „Barbaren“ und vorrömische Zeit, Chair: N.N.

Ennio Biondi (Besançon): Thracian Gold in the Archaic and Classical Age between Greek and Persian History

Dilyana Boteva (Sofia): Society and Myths: How Was the Name of Moesia Invented?

Eva Katarina Glazer (Zagreb): Society and Economy in the Croatian Danube Region at the End of the Iron Age

Alexander Rubel (Iași): Überlegungen zum Barbarenbegriff der Römer: Geten, Daker und Thraker in den Augen der Römer

Lunchbreak

Session IXa: Provinzgesellschaft, Chair: N.N.

Maria Ángeles Alonso Alonso (Cantabria): I rapporti d’amicitia nelle province danubiane alla luce della documentazione epigrafica

Ágnes Gyuricza (Budapest): The role of Children in the Pannonian economy and society

Miroslava Mirkovic (Belgrad): Die Stadt und das Dorf: Veterani, cives Romani und Einheimische an der unteren Donau

Teabreak

Session IXb: Provinzgesellschaft, Chair: N.N.

Leszek Mrozewicz (Poznań): Roman Society on the Lower Danube during the Reign of the Severans

Ivo Topalilov (Shumen): Some Notes on the Society of Colonia Ulpia Ratiaria

Rada Varga (Cluj-Napoca): Vulgus veritatis interpres. A Glimpse on the Middle Classes from the Low Danube Provinces

Ingrid Weber-Hiden (Wien): The Economic Significance of Freedmen in Northwestern Pannonia

Saturday 14.11. (Sky Lounge, Oscar Morgenstern-Platz 1)

Session Xa: Wirtschaft, Gesellschaft und Herrschaft, Chair: N.N.

Michał Duch (Poznań): The Economic Integration of Lower Moesia within the Roman Empire

Emil Jęczmienowski (Warschau): The Economic Significance of the Limes in Upper Moesia as an Internal Border from 106 to 270 AD

Tino Leleković (Zagreb): Social and Economic Processes in Southern Pannonia from the 1st – 4th Centuries AD

Coffeebreak

Session Xb: Wirtschaft, Gesellschaft und Herrschaft, Chair: N.N.

Dino Demicheli (Zagreb): Procurator vicesimae hereditatium in Dalmatia

Coriolan Opreanu (Cluj-Napoca): A Roman Custom Point and a “Free Tax” Frontier Market Place at Porolissum in Dacia

Lyuba Radulova (Sofia): Problemi di portorium in Moesia Inferior – controversie e confini

Peter Rothenhöfer (München): Metallum Messallini – neue Erkenntnisse zur römischen Durchdringung des Raumes zwischen Adria und Donau um die Zeitenwende

Lunchbreak

Session XIa: Urbane Zentren, Chair: N.N.

Zdravko Dimitrov (Sofia): New Archaeological Data from Ratiaria — Public and Private Baths As an Essential Element in the Development of Roman Society along the Danubian Limes

Federico Frasson (Genua): Società ed economia in un insediamento romano ai confini dell’impero: il caso di Troesmis

Nemanja Mrđić (Belgrad): Colonia Viminacium and the Economy on the Frontier in the 3rd Century

Teabreak

Session XIb: Urbane Zentren, Chair: N.N.

Vladimir P. Petrović (Belgrad): The Cohors I Cretum between Naissus and the Iron Gate Limes: New Epigraphic Testimonies from Timacum Maius

Agnieszka Tomas (Warschau): On the Way to a Reconstruction of the Civilian Settlement near Novae (Moesia inferior). The Epigraphic Evidence

Domagoj Tončinić (Zagreb): Die römischen Militärlager von Siscia. Der Gegensatz von historischen Quellen und archäologischen Befunden

categorías / tags / categorie

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura