Send your Call or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Lampeter Classics Research Seminars - 01-08-22/10, 12-26/11, 10/12/2015, 26/01, 11-18-25/02, 17/03,


FECHA/DATE/DATA: 01-08-22/10, 12-26/11, 10/12/2015, 26/01, 11-18-25/02, 17/03, 28/04/2015

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: University of Wales Trinity Saint David (Lampeter, Wales)

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Ralph Haeussler

INFO: r.haeussler@uwtsd.ac.uk

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: gratis /free / gratuito

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:

1st October (Old Hall, St David’s Building): Gian Franco Chiai (BBAW/Academy of Sciences, Berlin-Brandenburg) How Religion Protects the Landscape: Gods Against Environmental Pollution


8th October (Cyril Williams Room, Sheikh Khalifa Building): Susan Leybourne (UWTSD Lampeter) The Evolution of the Afterlife – Influences and Developments in Ancient Greek Thought


22nd October: Stephen Heyworth (Wadham College, Oxford) Problems and pleasures in [Tibullus] 3 (Classical Association lecture, Lampeter & West Wales Branch)


12th November: Michael Scott (University of Warwick) title to be confirmed. (Classical Association lecture, Lampeter & West Wales Branch)


26th November: Jane Draycott (UWTSD Lampeter) Household Gods and Household Health and Well-Being in Pompeii


10th December: Jennifer Hicks (University College London) Imperial Power and Daily Bureaucracy in the Seleukid Empire (Classical Association lecture, Lampeter & West Wales Branch)


Tuesday, 26th January: David Engels (Université Libre de Bruxelles/ULB) The Man Who Would Be King. 19th Century Colonialism and the Construction of the Seleukid Empire - an (Im)possible Comparison?


11th February: Ian Haynes (University of Newcastle) The Roman Temples Project, Maryport. Excavating a Jupiter cult complex on the North-West Frontier (Classical Association lecture, Lampeter & West Wales Branch)


18th February: Elena Isayev (University of Exeter) No Migrants: Mobility in Ancient Italy Before Borders (Classical Association lecture, Lampeter & West Wales Branch)


25th February: Federico Santangelo (University of Newcastle) Northeast Italy in the Late Republic: Piecing Together the Fragments (Classical Association lecture, Lampeter & West Wales Branch)


17th March: Günther Schörner (Universität Wien / Vienna) Depictions of Sacrifice in Roman Asia Minor: Representing and Memorising Rituals in Public Space. (Sacred Ways Lecture)


28th April: Erica Bexley (University of Swansea) Exemplary Behaviour in Senecan Tragedy

categorías / tags / categorie

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura