Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Cognitive Approaches to Ancient Religious Experience (CAARE) - 08-09/12/2016, London (England)

09.11.2016

 

The AHRC-funded network, Cognitive Approaches to Ancient Religious Experience (CAARE), will be holding its final meeting on 8th -9th December, 2016. All are welcome, although numbers are limited.

 

FECHA/DATE/DATA: 08-09/12/2016

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO:  Senate House, University of London (London, England)


ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: The project "Cognitive Approaches to Ancient Religious Experience"(CAARE),


INFO: web - esther.eidinow@nottingham.ac.uk


INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: Gratis/free/grauito   Deadline: 05/12/2016 Reserva aquí /booking here/prenotazione qui

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMAdisponible también en PDF /also available in PDF/ anche disponible in PDF

 

Speakers include: Ralph Anderson (St Andrews); Hugh Bowden (KCL); Istvan Czachesz (Heidelberg); Quinton Deeley (KCL); Esther Eidinow (Nottingham); Armin W Geertz (Aarhus); Tom Harrison (St Andrews); Katharina Lorenz (Nottingham); Kristoffer Nielbo (Aarhus); Robert Parker (Oxford); Maik Patzelt (Erfurt); Olympia Panagiotidiou (Aarhus); Anders Klostergaard Petersen (Aarhus); Bella Sandwell (Bristol); Uffe Schjødt (Aarhus); Jeppe Sinding Jensen (Aarhus); Dion Sommer (Aarhus); Maria Sommer (Aarhus); Jesper Sørensen (Aarhus); Yulia Ustinova (Ben Gurion); Lieke Wijnia (Tilburg); Rowan Williams (Cambridge); Dimitris Xygalatas (Connecticut).

 

Thursday, December 8

 

10-10.15  Welcome   Esther Eidinow (Nottingham)  Armin W. Geertz (Aarhus) 


10.15-12.15 Panel 1: Ritual. Robert Parker (Oxford)  Anders Klostergaard Petersen (Aarhus) Dimitris Xygalatas (Connecticut)  Uffe Schjødt (Aarhus)


12.15-1.15 LUNCH 


1.15-2.45 Panel 2: Divination   Jesper Sørensen (Aarhus) Quinton Deeley (Kings) Esther Eidinow (Nottingham) 


2.45-4.15 Panel 3: Music  Lieke Wijnia (Tilburg)  Maik Patzelt (Erfurt) Ralph Anderson (St Andrews)


4.15-4.45 TEA 


4.45-5.15 Religious Experience.Dr Rowan Williams (Cambridge) 


5.15-6.00  Plenary Discussion 


7.00 SPEAKERS’ DINNER 


Friday, December 9 


9.00-11.00 Panel 4: Sensing Gods. Olympia Panagiotidiou (Aarhus) Yulia Ustinova (Ben Gurion) Tom Harrison (St Andrews) Hugh Bowden (KCL)


11.00-11.30 COFFEE 


11.30- 1.00 Panel 5: Material Evidence  Katherina Lorenz (Nottingham) Maria Sommer, Dion Sommer (Aarhus)


1.00-1.45 LUNCH 


1.45-3.45 Panel 6: Text and Rhetoric Armin Geertz (Aarhus) Kristoffer Nielbo (Aarhus) Bella Sandwell (Bristol) Jeppe Sinding Jensen (Aarhus)


3.45-4.15 TEA 


4.15-5.30   Response and final discussion led by Istvan Czachesz (Heidelberg)

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura