Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

22nd International Conference on Cultural Heritage and New Technologies - 08-09-10/11/2017, Vienna (Austria)

04.11.2017

 

The aim of this conference is to enhance the collaboration between historians and archaeologists and related disciplines using new technologies and to showcase best practice applications in multidisciplinary research. 

 

FECHA/ DATE/DATA: 08-09-10/11/2017

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Vienna City Hall (Vienna, Austria)

 

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Karin FISCHER AUSSERER (Stadtarchäologie Wien; Christoph OELLERER (Stadtarchäologie Wien); Wolfgang BÖRNER (Stadtarchäologie Wien); Susanne UHLIRZ (Stadtarchäologie Wien); Ingeborg GAISBAUER (Stadtarchäologie Wien).

 

INFO: web - kongrarchae@stadtarchaeologie.at

 

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: 

 

Tasas de registro / registration fees / tasse di registrazione

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA: 

 

WEDNESDAY, November 08

 

08:00 – 16:00 | Registration

09:00 – 09:15 | Opening | Wappensaal
Director Dr. Brigitte RIGELE MAS (Municipal and provincial archives of Vienna)

09:15 – 10:00 | Keynote Speech | Martin SCHAICH, ArcTron GmbH, Germany | Wappensaal
Vianden Castle3D – “linked” in space and time for historical building research, visualization and presentation

10:00 – 10:40 | PRESENTATION of the Exhibitors | Wappensaal

10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK

SESSIONS
Wappensaal

Integrating historical maps and archaeological data using digital technologies
Chairs: Irmela HERZOG | David BIBBY, Germany

11:00 – 11:20 | Elisabeth GRUBER, Austria: Mapping Urban Topography: The Historical Town Maps and Digital Cartography
11:20 – 11:40 | Thomas ERTL | Paul MITCHELL | Martin MOSSER, Austria: Bringing neighbourhoods to life in Medieval Vienna
11:40 – 12:00 | Elien VERNACKT, Belgium: Combining retrogressive research with a historic snapshot: HisGIS as a tool for Bruges

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:20 | Stephanie RAMMEL, FFG – Austrian Research Promotion Agency, Austria: Cultural Heritage in Horizon 2020 calls for proposals (European and International Programmes (EIP))

14:20 – 14:40 | Jaap Evert ABRAHAMSE | Erik SCHMITZ | Rovin VAN LANEN, The Netherlands: Towards a reconstruction of medieval urban structures in the Dutch delta
14:40 – 15:00 | Menne C. KOSIAN | Rowin VAN LANEN, The Netherlands: The Limits to Growth. Using historical maps and archives for present-day solutions
15:00 – 15:20 | Discussion
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK
15:40 – 16:00 | Sara ZANNI | Biljana LUČIĆ | Alessandro DE ROSA, France: From the Sky to the Ground. A spatial Approach to reconstruct Roman Roads in Srem Region
16:00 – 16:20 | Irmela HERZOG | Vincent MOM, Germany | The Netherlands:Reconstructing the military infrastructure of Curaçao in the late 18th century
16:20 – 16:40 | Markos KATSIANIS | Annita THEOCHARAKI | Leda COSTAKI | Maria PIGAKI | Vada PAPAEFTHIMIOU, Greece: The City Walls of Athens: Reconnecting a fragmented monument through digital mapping.
16:40 – 17:00 | Discussion

Room 319

11:00 – 12:00 | Posterpresentation
Chair: Peter DORNINGER, Austria

Category: New Technologies

Stefano MARZIALI | Eleonora MARZIALI, Italy: The Focus-stacking technique in macro photogrammetry
Martin OCZIPKA | Manuel SCHNEIDER, Germany: Photogrammetric strategies in 3D reconstruction of Bismarckturm Dresden
Panagiotis PARTHENIOS | Androulaki THEANO, Greece: Integrating Structure from Motion photogrammetry with Augmented Reality tools as a novel technique for digitally reconstructing an archaic column
Giorgio VERDIANI | Stéphane GIRAUDEAU | Anna FRASCARI, Italy: The Halicarnassus Mausoleum, a digital rereading. Step 1: the statues at the British museum
Vojtěch NOSEK  | Ludmila KAŇÁKOVÁ HLADÍKOVÁ, Czech Republic: Contribution of 3D photogrammetry for ballistic analysis of lithic projectiles
Francesco GABELLONE | I. FERRARI | F. GIURI, Italy: The Greek-Roman theater of Taormina: towards a reconstruction proposal
Peter DARE | Maria PAPAIOUANNOU, Canada: Creation and analysis of a 3D representation of a church on the island of Kalymnos, Greece
Irmela HERZOG | Sandra SCHRÖER, Germany: Reconstruction of Roman Roads and Boundaries in Southern Germany
Ralf HESSE, Germany: Adaptive histogram matching for improved readability of aerial images
Tobias DUCZEK | Samantha SEITHE | Dina JÄGER | Susanne SCHUMACHER, Germany: Up! The opportunities of aerial archaeology in university

Category: Cultural Heritage
Athanasios ARGYRIOU | Aris KIDONAKIS | Apostolos SARRIS | Daphne LAPPA, Greece: Nicosia in the 20th century: the story of a shared and contested city
Akın ERSOY | Ayşegül ALTINÖRS ÇIRAK | Emine DUYGU KAHRAMAN, Turkey: Searching the Continuity of Street Pattern in the Historical City Center of İzmir by Using Digital Methods
Sandra UIJLENBROEK | Karen JENESON, The Netherlands: Urban Heritage – Roman Quarter Heerlen
Carmela CRESCENZI | Francesco TIOLI | Stefano NARDONI, Italy: Multimedia for an archaeological rocky landscape
Paolo FORMAGLINI | Filippo GIANSANTI | Stephane GIRAUDEAU | Alessandro GIACOMELLI, Italy: The Adriatic coast: the case study of Albani and Clementina towers
Alessia PANELLA | Andrea Innocenzo VOLPE, Italy: The ancient walls of L’Aquila, from the earthquake destruction to new reuse possibilities: a case study on “Porta Leone”
Arget TOÇILA | Elisa SGHERRI | Andrea PASQUALI, Italy: The mosaics of Lin basilica, Albania; photogrammetry and musealization
Morten V. RASMUSSEN, Denmark: The Castle that never was
Peter TÓTH | Jana MELLNEROVÁ ŠUTEKOVÁ, Slovakia: Field survey results in Domadice (SW Slovakia)
András SIMON | Endre FÜLÖP, Hungary: ’Qulto Connect’ for Museums: An information hub for metadata and full text information coming from various systems in a cloud based semantic network. A case study for Szekszárd Municipal and County Museum (Tolna county, Hungary)
Yazan Abu ALHASSAN, Germany: Sodium Ferrocyanide Ions as Salt Crystallization Inhibitor for Sandstone Monuments to Prevent Damage Due to Sodium Chloride Salt and Salt Mixtures in Petra – Jordan

Category: “Project Stunde Null”
Ralph BODENSTEIN | Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: Archaeological Heritage Network (ArcHerNet): A Network for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage
Ralph BODENSTEIN | Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: Stunde Null – A Future for the Time after the Crisis
Ulrike SIEGEL, Germany: Iraqi-German Expert Forum on Cultural Heritage
Dörte ROKITTA-KRUMNOW | Franziska BLOCH, Germany: The „Syrian Heritage Archive Project“ of the German Archaeological Institute and the Museum of Islamic Art, Berlin: A digital register of sites and monuments for Syria
Issam BALLOUZ | Issam HAJJAR | Eva-Maria AL HABIB NMEIR | Sandra SCHAEFER | Rasha KANJARAWI | Zoya MASOUD | Karin PÜTT | Rania ABDELLATIF | Alaa HADDAD, Germany: Damage assessment method for Syrian built heritage
Mayssoun ISSA | Tutku TOPAL | Martina MÜLLER-WIENER | Anne MOLLENHAUER | Dietmar KURAPKAT | Zoya MASOUD | Martin FLEISCHMANN | Franz AUßERSTORFER, Germany: 3D model as a basis for the discussion on the reconstruction of the Aleppo bazaar
Zoya MASOUD, Germany: Rebuilding the Suqs of Aleppo
Benjamin DUCKE | Claudia BÜHRIG | Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: A New Spatial Information System for Palmyra
Felicia MEYNERSEN, Germany: Telling Stories with Data: An object biography of Athena Allat at Palmyra
Tony GERROUGE, Germany: The Annotated Atlas on the Architecture of Hauran, Syria

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

3D Documentation in Underwater Archaeology: Photogrammetry, Georeferencing, Monitoring, and Surveying
Chairs: Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ, Germany | Luca BEZZI, Italy | Moritz MENNENGA, Germany

14:00 – 14:20 | Damien CAMPBELL-BELL, UK: Gaining Control: Photo Modelling as a Tool for Recording Built Heritage
14:20 – 14:40 | Michaela REINFELD, Germany: Best practices and cost-effectiveness. Documentation methods on transport ships in the Werbellinsee (Brandenburg, Germany)
14:40 – 15:00 | Giacomo LANDESCHI | Björn NILSSON | Arne SJÖSTRÖM, Sweden: Integrated digital methods for investigating submerged sites in the Baltic Sea
15:00 – 15:20 |Feiko WILKES, Germany: Computer Vision Photogrammetry for recording and monitoring in visibilities of less than 50 centimetres
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK
15:40 – 16:00 |Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Dennis WITTCHEN | Benjamin GEHMLICH | Sven ZEISBERG, Germany: Archaeonomous: Towards semi-autonomous underwater documentations at “See am Mondsee”
16:00 – 16:20 | Luca BEZZI | Alessandro BEZZI | Tiziano CAMAGNA, Italy: Documentation and sampling strategies in underwater archaeology, general criteria and specific solutions
16:20 – 16:40 | Benjamin GEHMLICH | Marco BLOCK-BERLITZ | Dennis WITTCHEN | Benjamin DUCKE, Germany: ARCHAEO-BASE: A benchmark collection for computer vision and 3d reconstruction of real underwater scenarios
16:40 – 17:20 | Discussion

TOP 24

14:00 – 18:00 | Cultural Heritage and Armed Conflicts
Organiser: Benjamin DUCKE| Ralph BODENSTEIN, DAI | Archaeological Heritage Network, Germany

Benjamin DUCKE, Ralph BODENSTEIN, Germany: Introduction
Ralph BODENSTEIN | Felicia MEYNERSEN Germany: The Archaeological Heritage Network: a German network and its joint project “Stunde Null – A Future after the Crisis”
Franziska BLOCH, Germany: The „Syrian Heritage Archive Project“ of the German Archaeological Institute and the Museum of Islamic Art, Berlin: A digital register of sites and monuments for Syria
Issam BALLOUZ | Karin PÜTT | Rania ABDELLATIF | Alaa HADDAD, Germany: Damage Assessment in the framework of the Syrian Heritage Archive Project
Ulrike SIEGEL, Germany: Iraqi-German Expert Forum on Cultural Heritage
Jonathan N. TUBB, UK: Preparing for the Aftermath: The British Museum’s Iraq Emergency Heritage Management Training Scheme
Reza SHARIFI, Germany: Challenges of Risk Preparedness in a War-Damaged Cultural Heritage, the case of Bamiyan in Afghanistan
Noura ALSALEH, Germany: The deliberate targeting of cultural heritage in armed conflicts
Alessandra ALVISI, Italy: Conserving built heritage damaged by armed conflicts in the age of technological innovation
Mada SALEH, Germany: Divided cities: Case study of Erbil
Zoya MASOUD, Germany: Rebuilding the Suqs of Aleppo
Anita GACH, Austria: International Art Theft
Discussion & Conclusion

Evening Events

19:30 | Opening (Location: District Museum Josefstadt – 1080 Vienna, Schmidg. 18)
Welcome: Maria ETTL (Head of the District Museum Josefstadt)


THURSDAY, November 09
 

08:00 – 16:00 | Registration

SESSIONS
Wappensaal

New Approaches to Medieval Structures and Space
Chair: Meredith COHEN, USA

09:00 – 09:20 | Caroline BRUZELIUS | Lucas GILES | Leopoldo REPOLLA | Emanuela DE FEO | Andrea BASSO | Elisa CASTAGNA, USA: Reconstructing the Choir Screen of S. Chiara in Naples
09:20 – 09:40 | Nicola CAMERLENGHI, USA: The Virtual Basilica of St. Paul, Rome
09:40 – 10:00 | Timothy SENIOR | Edward TRIPLETT, USA: Reconstructing St Katharinen: Archival Archaeology in Action
10:00 – 10:20 | Aurelia LUREAU | Herbert MASCHNER | Victor Manuel LOPEZ-MENCHERO BENDICHO | Jeffrey DU VERNAY | James MCLEOD | Vincent MATTHEW, France: Using and combining remote-sensing technologies to document the Castillo de Consuegra in Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
10:20 – 10:40 | Aaron PATTEE | Hubert MARA, Germany: CITADEL—Computational Investigation of the Topographical and Architectural Designs in an Evolving Landscape
10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 11:20 | Meredith COHEN, USA: Digital Gothic: Reverse Engineering the Monuments of Medieval Paris
11:20 – 11:40 | Martina POLIG | Despina PAPACHARALAMBOUS | Nikolas BAKIRTZIS | Sorin HERMON, Cyprus: A 3D-GIS approach to the iconographic program of the cathedral of St. John the Theologian in Nicosia, Cyprus
11:40 – 12:00 |Michael KLEIN | Heike KRAUSE | Paul MITCHELL, Austria: The Making of the Film “Vienna in the Middle Ages”
12:00 – 12:20 | Stefaan VAN LIEFFERINGE, USA: New Technologies to Use Sources for the Study of Medieval Architecture

12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:20 | Kristine TANTON, USA: Reconstructing the Romanesque east end at Sainte-Marie Madeleine de Vézelay
14:20 – 14:40 | Rebecca SMITH, USA: Lost in the Labyrinth: The Unified Plan of Reims Cathedral
14:40 – 15:00 | Michael DAVIS, USA: A Puzzle of Pieces: Rebuilding the Franciscan Convent in Paris
15:00 – 15:20 | Discussion

15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 18:00 | New Realities 3
Chairs: Willem BEEX, The Netherlands | BernardFRISCHER, USA | Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy

Effie ATHANASSOPOULOS | Aaron PATTEE | Cole JUCKETTE | Amy NEUMANN | Catherine ELLIOTT | Erik SCHULZ | Kami AHRENS, USA | Germany: UNL Campus Archaeology: Building a Digital Resource
Tadas ZIZIUNAS | Rimvydas LAUZIKAS | Albinas KUNCEVICIUS | Renaldas AUGISTINAVICIUS | Ramunas SMIGELSKAS, Lithuania: 3D technologies for cultural heritage
Colin WALLACE | Ladislav DEDÍK | Jana MINAROVIECH | Dorina MOULLOU, Canada | Slovakia: 3D Modeling and Virtual Access of Omega House in the Athenian Agora, Greece
Giada CERRI | Giacomo PIRAZZOLI | Marco TANGANELLI | Giorgio VERDIANI | Stefania VITI, Italy: Role of the new technologies on the artefacts seismic vulnerability
Giorgio VERDIANI | Barbara GUASTINI, Italy: Virtual Museum as a new reality: the case of the “Paper Architectures” rebuild
Adele MAGNELLI | Carla PIRAINO, Italy: The Ara as it was – A multi-medial tale in which history and technology come together to create a fully immersive and multi-sensorial experience
Davide PANTILE | Francesco PELLEGRINI, Italy: Consentia Itinera: an interactive and immersive story of the identity of the city of Cosenza
Erik DOBAT | Christof FLÜGEL | Patricia WEEKS | Lyn WILSON, Austria | Germany | UK: Advanced Limes Applications for smartphones
Tiziana CASABURI, Italy: The Archaeological Area of Rome rediscovered with the visual arts
Francesco GABELLONE | Maria CHIFFI | Donatella CAMPANILE | Marisa CORRENTE | Massimiliano PASSARELLI | Francesco FRULLINI, Italy: The Battle of Canne: towards a model of immersive visit with the use of massive character animation
Maria Emanuela ALBERTI | Anna Margherita JASINK, Italy: How to dismantle the myth and build it again: Greek mythology vs Bronze Age Agean archaeology
Anna Margherita JASINK | Cristiana BARANDONI | Isabella VALINOTI, Italy: New Fruition of Aegean Archaeology: a board-game on Minoan Crete
Bernard FRISCHER, USA: Face Spaces: A New Tool for Virtual Heritage

Room 319

Reflections and research on archaeological practices in the digital era
Chairs: Suvi DEBENJAK, Austria | Isto HUVILA, Sweden | Peter TÓTH, Slovakia

09:00 – 09:20 | Suvi DEBENJAK, Austria | Isto HUVILA, Sweden | Peter TÓTH, Slovakia: Reflections and research on archaeological practices in the digital era – introduction
09:20 – 09:40 | Takehiko NAGAKURA | Rachelle VILLALON | Wenzhe PENG | Diego Cornejo BARRA, USA: Capturing with Community: An Online Collaboration Approach for Cultural Heritage Practice
09:40 – 10:00 | Sander MÜNSTER, Germany: A community on digital cultural heritage
10:00 – 10:20 | Martina POLIG | S.C. PHILLIPS | S. MODAFFERI | S. HERMON | L. DORST | M. SPAGNUOLO | C.E. CATALANO | D. OLDMANN | D. TANASE | A. TAL, I. SHIMSHONI, Cyprus: GRAVITATE – a platform for the re-unification, re-association and re-assembly of Cultural Heritage artefacts
10:20 – 10:40 | Mieke PFARR-HARFST | Marc GRELLERT | Marco SILVESTRI | Eva-Maria SENG, Germany: Digital 2D and 3D visualisation technologies as research and dissemination tool in Cultural Heritage
10:40 – 11:00 | COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 11:20 | Damien VURPILLOT | Matthieu THIVET | Quentin VERRIEZ, France: Aspectus: a flexible collaboration tool for multimodal and multiscalar 3D data exploitation
11:20 – 11:40 | Pamela JORDAN, Germany: Binaural recording in archaeological site research – a case study
11:40 – 12:00 | Rowin VAN LANEN | Bert GROENEWOUDT, The Netherlands: Travelling through the centuries. Roman and early-medieval long-distance transport routes as an indication for the potential of large-scale multi-proxy approaches
12:00 – 12:20 | Filippo DIARA, Italy: State of conservation analysis using remote sensing post processing techniques: the example of early medieval low relief in SS. Assunta e S. Bartolomeo church in Badia Prataglia, Tuscany

 12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 – 14:20 | Julian BOGDANI, Italy: PAThs: putting together Digital Humanities and Archaeology to reconstruct Late Antique and Early Medieval Egyptian landscape 
14:20 – 14:40 | Baya BENNOUI LADRAA | Youcef CHENNAOUI, Algeria: Use of photogrammetry for Digital Surveying, documentation and communication of the cultural heritage. Exemple regarding virtual reconstruction of the ruins of a temple in Tipasa
14:40 – 15:00 | Davide TANASI | F.M. MILOTTA | I. GRADANTE | F. STANCO | H. KAPLAN, USA: 3D digital imaging for study and semi-automatic matching of ancient Sicilian bronze seals
15:00 – 15:20 | Sandro PARRINELLO | Daniele BURSICH, Italy: 3D Documentation for the study of the UNESCO site of Masada: methodologies and applied research for the analysis of Roman fields
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

PhD / Master Session
Chairs: Martina POLIG, Sweden | Benjamin STANGL, Austria

15:40 – 16:00 | Niklaas GÖRSCH, Germany: Ptolemy’s Geography and the Tabulae modernae. A comparison using the example of the Arabian Peninsula
16:00 – 16:20 | Fabian RIEBSCHLÄGER, Germany: Exploratory and comparative Analysis of Archaeological Excavation Databases
16:20 – 16:40 | Dominik HAGMANN, Austria: Brave New World: Digital Archaeology at Molino San Vincenzo/Tuscany (ITA)
16:40 – 17:00 | Harmilyanti SULISTYANI, The Netherlands: Reading a Railway Station Photograph: A Story of a Java Railway Station Architecture in the Colonial Age
17:00 – 17:20 | Farnaz MOHSENI, Germany: Successes and Failures of Visual Impact Assessment (VIA): Recommendations on Integrating VIA in the Urban Planning Process in Iran
17:20 – 17:40 | Alison MCCANDLISH, UK: Revealing hidden cultural heritage through digital cultural asset mapping

TOP 24
Please mind: CHANGE in the Schedule!

09:00 – 12:00 | Round Table: The Application of Games, Immersive Environments and Role-Playing in Cultural Heritage
Organiser: Anna Margherita JASINK, Italy
Co-Organiser: Giorgio VERDIANI, Italy | Willem BEEX, The Netherlands

Cristiana BARANDONI, Italy: Games in museums. A necessary evil?
Eytan MANN, USA: Pervasive Gaming and Cultural Tourism in Kyoto
Elisabeth MONAMY, Austria: A culinary timetravel – A teambuilding game
Livia STEFAN | Dragos GHEORGHIU, Romania: After Pokemon: Discovering The Local Heritage By Gaming

 12:20 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK

Please mind: CHANGE in the Schedule!

14:00 – 17:00 | Training 1 – Integration of Archaeological, Historical and Surveying Data Documenting a Mining Landscape
Organisers: Gerald HIEBEL | Klaus HANKE, Austria | George BRUSEKER, Greece

Evening Events

18:00 | Guided tour through the Vienna City Hall
Tour guide: Dominik BRKOVIC, Stadtservice Vienna
Meeting point: Registration desk

19:30 | Mayor Cocktail (Location: Rathauskeller)
Welcome: Susanne BLUMA, City Council/Provincial Parliament of Vienna


FRIDAY, November 10

08:00 – 14:00 | Registration

SESSIONS
Wappensaal

3D digital reconstruction and related documentation sources
Chairs: Fabrizio I. APOLLONIO, Italy | Krzysztof KOSZEWSKI, Poland | Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI, Germany

09:20 – 09:40 | Richard KURDIOVSKY | Julia FORSTER | Christoph HOFFMANN | Elmar SCHMIDINGER | Andreas VOIGT | Herbert WITTINE | Gabriel WURZER, Austria: Using the 3D-modell of the Vienna Hofburg to store written and pictorial historical sources from collections and archives
09:40 – 10:00 | Emanuel DEMETRESCU | Marilena COZZOLINO | Daniele FERDANI | Vincenzo GENTILE | Tatjana KOPRIVICA, Italy: Integrating photogrammetric, geophysical, and virtual reconstruction methodologies in archaeology: the Roman Baths at Doclea
10:00 – 10:20 | Alessandro VECCHIONE | Marco CALLIERI, Italy: Claudian Aqueduct in Rome, from the 3D survey to the virtual reconstruction according to archaeological records
10:20 – 10:40 | COFFEE BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 | Anne MOLLENHAUER | Martina MÜLLER-WIENER | Dietmar KURAPKAT | Tutku TOPAL | Mayssoun ISSA | Zoya MASOUD | Martin FLEISCHMANN | Franz AUßERSTORFER, Germany: 3D-model as a basis for the discussion on the reconstruction of the Aleppo bazaar
11:00 – 11:20 | Marc GRELLERT | Mieke PFARR-HARFST | Jochen SCHMID, Germany: Documentation for Virtual Reconstructions One Year R-A-M – Reconstruction-Argumentation-Method – A Report of First Experiences
11:20 – 11:40 | Jonas BRUSCHKE | Ferdinand MAIWALD | Florian NIEBLING | Sander MÜNSTER, Germany: Browsing and Experiencing Repositories of Spatially Oriented Historic Photographic Images
11:40 – 12:00 | Discussion

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH  BREAK

Adding life to written sources by studying the dead
Chairs: David BIBBY, Germany | Ann DEGRAEVE, Belgium | Raphael PANHUYSEN, The Netherlands | Karin WILTSCKE-SCHROTTA, Austria

14:00 – 14:20 | Raphaël PANHUYSEN, The Netherlands: The feasibility of sex and age determination of human remains in the field. Comparing field observations with laboratory determinations from Oldenzaal, The Netherlands
14:20 – 14:40 | Zabihollah BAKHTIARI | Mina RASTEGARFARD, Iran: The Function of biological anthropology in archaeology, with a focus on study of late bronze age and early iron age in the east of central Iranian plateau
14:40 – 15:00 | Letty TEN HARKEL, UK: Who was who in the enigmatic early medieval emporium and ringfort near Domburg, SW Netherlands? New results from the multidisciplinary analysis of human remains
15:00 – 15:20 | Daniela MARCU ISTRATE, Romania: Memory on Wood: Funerary Inscriptions on Coffins (17-18th c.)
15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK
15:40 – 16:00 | Nikita DOBROTIN | Romas JAROCKIS | Dainius MICHELEVIČIUS | Saulius SARCEVIČIUS | Oksana VAILIONIENĖ, Lithuania: New technologies for Holocaust archaeology – combining geophisical prospection and 3-D terrain scanning data to historical aerial photos and maps in the case of Paneriai mass killing site
16:00 – 16:20 | Discussion

16:20 – 16:40 | Margareta MUSILOVA, Slovakia: Film-presentation: The Celtic hillfort on the Bratislava Castle Hill

16:40 – 18:00 | Poster & App-Award (7reasons)
Chair: 7reasons, Austria

APP-Session

Edeltraud ASPÖCK | Seta ŠTUHEC | Ksenia ZAYTSEVA | Peter ANDORFER, Austria: DEFC app
Erik DOBAT | Patricia WEEKS | Christof FLÜGEL | Markus GSCHWIND | Lyn WILSON | Alistair RAWLINSON, Austria | UK | Germany: Antonine Wall
Takehiko NAGAKURA | Woongki SUNG, USA: CHNT, You’ve got AR Mail!

Special APP Award 

Cristina MOSCONI, UK: Rollright App
Cristina CIUFFI, Italy: Perfect Picture

Room 319

The Employment of Mobile Applications for Survey, Documentation and Information
Chair: Claudiu Silvestru, Austria

09:00 – 09:20 | Claudiu SILVESTRU, Austria: Introduction
09:20 – 09:40 | Sebastian CUY | Philipp GERTH | Daniel DE OLIVERA | Thomas KLEINKE | Jan WIENERS, Germany: iDAIfield 2.0: Modern approach to distributed fieldwork documentation
09:40 – 10:00 | Hans VON SEGGERN, Germany: Museum 4.0: On the use and abuse of mobile digital devices in museums and archaeological sites
10:00 – 10:20 | Discussion

10:20 – 10:40 | COFFEE BREAK

10:40 – 12:00 | Round Table: Interpreting Cultural Heritage during Conversion Projects
Organiser: Claudiu Silvestru, Austria

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH  BREAK

14:00 – 16: 00 | Training 2 – Archaeological Geospatial Infrastructures
Organiser: Markus JOBST, Austria | ICA Commission on Map Production and GeoInformation Management, Austria

TOP 24


09:00 – 12:00 | Training 3 – Professional presentations
Organisers: Carmen LÖW, Austria | Nadine ALPINO, Germany

12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH  BREAK

14:00 – 15:20 | Round Table – Data model beyond the digital 3D model
Organisers: Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI, Germany | Fabrizio APOLLONIO, Italy, | Jonas BRUSCHKE | Oliver HAUCK, Germany

Fabrizio Ivan APOLLONIO, Italy: Conceptual modelling of information management related to the reconstruction and cognitive process in Virtual Heritage
Piotr KUROCZYŃSKI | Oliver HAUCK | Martin SCHOLZ, Germany: Scientific Documentation for Hypothetical 3D Reconstructions
Jonas BRUSCHKE, Germany: Applying the CIDOC CRM to DokuVis – Implementation, limitations, suggestions
Discussion on scientific documentation standards and hands-on

15:20 – 15:40 | COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 16:40 | Working Group Digital Reconstruction (in German speaking-region)

Evening Event

19:30 | Informal Farewell (Location: Gasthaus Müller – 1160 Vienna, Payergasse 14)
Welcome: Roland LÖFFLER, District Council Ottakring, Vienna

 

 

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura