Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Transitions during the Early Bronze Age in the Levant - 16 -17-18/05/2018, Jerusalem (Israel)

26.12.2017

 

go to  CALL FOR PAPERS

 

 

The objective of this workshop is to confront our interpretations of the various transitional phases across the late 4th-3rd Millennium (Late Chalcolithic to Early Bronze I, EB I to EB II, and EB III to EB IV/Intermediate Bronze Age) in the southern Levant. The focus will be on the nature of the cultural-period-defining traits and their value for distinguishing between changes related to endogenous or exogenous evolution, cultural or demic diffusion. These traits will include material culture, architecture, mortuary practices as well as patterns of relationships between sites and subsistence strategies. We invite papers which address any aspect of periods of transition in the Early Bronze Age, especially those that consider the complexities of method and interpretation of social change within a rigid chronological framework.

 

FECHA/DATE/DATA: 16 -17-18/05/2018

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Centre de recherche français à Jérusalem - Albright Institute in Jerusalem (Jerusalem, Israel)


ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Sarah Fairman


INFO: sarah.fairman@aiar.org


INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: gratis / free / gratuito

 

Se ruega enviar un email a /please contact /sono pregati di inviare una e-mail a sarah.fairman@aiar.org

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA: 

 

WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
18:00 Welcome Reception at Centre de recherche français à Jérusalem
(CRFJ), 3 Shimshon Street, Baka, Jerusalem

THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018 at the W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological
Research, 26 Salah ad-Din Street, Jerusalem

8:30-9:00 Arrivals and Coffee

9:00-10:40   Session 1: Late Chalcolithic/EB Transition

9:00-9:25 Alex Joffe: “New Models for the End of the Chalcolithic”
9:25-9:50 Eliot Braun: “They Seek It Here, They Seek It There, ‘That
Demned Elusive’ Late Chalcolithic to Early Bronze 1 Transition of the
Southern Levant”
9:50-10:15 Susanne Kerner: “Transition between the Late Chalcolithic
and the Early Bronze Age – Just a Question of 14 C Data?”
10:15-10:40 Ian Cipin: “Does the Late Chalcolithic to Early Bronze Age
transition in the Southern Levant actually exist?”

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:50 Session 2: Late Chalcolithic/EB Transition in Regions

11:10-11:35 Sonia Pinsky, Shay Bar, and Danny Rosenberg: “Anachronism
or Reality? The Late Chalcolithic Blade Industries of Fazael (Jordan
Valley)”
11:35-12:00 Amir Golani: “The Early 4th Millennium BCE – A
Transitional Phase after the End of the Chalcolithic or the Beginning
of the EB I in Southwestern Canaan?”
12:00-12:25 Valentine Roux: “How to Fill the Gap? Technological Links
between LC and EBIA Ceramic Assemblages in the Northern Regions of
Southern Levant”
12:25-12:50 Yuval Yekutieli: “Alternative Ways of Reading the
Chalcolithic – Early Bronze Age Transition”

12:50-13:50 Lunch (provided)

13:50-15:30 Session 3: EB I Transition

13:50-14:15 Felix Höflmayer: “The Radiocarbon Chronology of the Early
Bronze Age: Past, Present, Future”
14:15-14:40 Ianir Milevski, Nimrod Getzov, and Yitzhak Paz: “Uneven
and Combined: The Synchronization of the Early Bronze I and the
Urbanization in the Southern Levant”
14:40-15:05 Discussion
15:05-15:30 Francesca Manclossi and Steve Rosen: “Transitions,
Truncations, Correlations, and Disassociations in Early Bronze Age
Lithic Systems of the Southern Levant: Issues of Process”

15:30-16:00 Beer and Wine Break

16:00-17:40 Session 4: EBI Transition in Regions

16:00-16:25 Hani Nur el Din: “Re-Excavations at Tell et-Tell (Ai):
Discovery of New Evidence of EBIB”
16:25-16:50 Aaron Greener and Matthew J. Adams: “A Rich Early Bronze
Age I Ground-stone Assemblage from Tel Megiddo East”
16:50-17:15 J.P. Dessel: “Commerce, Conquest, and the Rise of the
State: Modeling 4th Millennium Egypto-Canaanite Relations”
17:15-17:40 Martin David Pasternak: “Tel Erani and Egypt in the Early
Bronze Age I: Trade Colonialism or Egyptian Expansion?”
17:40-18:30   Beer and Wine Hang Out Time

FRIDAY, 18 MAY 2018 at the W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research

8:30-9:00 Arrivals and Coffee

9:00-10:40 Session 5: The EB I-EB II Transition

9:00-9:25 Pierre de Miroschedji: “The EB I-II Transition in the
Southern Levant: Questions of Periodization and Chronology”
9:25-9:50 Yitzhak Paz and Itai Elad: “New Vistas on the Transition
between EBIB-EBII in the Coastal Plain: A View from Ein Esur, a
Proto-Urban Settlement”
9:50-10:15 Marcin Czarnowicz: “EB Urbanization and the Role of Egypt:
New Evidence from Recently-Studied Sites”
10:15-10:40 Yael Rotem: “Set Your House in Order”: Changes in the
Economy of EB I House Society in the Transition to the EB II Period”

10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

11:10-12:50 Session 6: The Transition EBI-EBII in Regions

11:10-11:35 Matthew J. Adams and Israel Finkelstein, "Reassessing Arad
and the Problem of the EB II"
11:35-12:00 Erez Ben-Yosef and Uri Davidovich: “Transitions during the
Early Bronze Age in the Levant: A View from the Arabah and the Negev”
12:00-12:25 Liora Kolska Horwitz: “The Dynamics of Caprine Herding
Strategies during the Bronze Age in the Arid Regions of the Southern
Levant: Insights from Development/Underdevelopment Theory”
12:25-12:50 Israel Finkelstein, Matthew J. Adams, Zachary C. Dunseth,
and R. Shahack-Gross: “The Archaeology and History of the Negev and
Neighboring Areas in the Third Millennium BCE: A New Paradigm”

12:50-13:50 Lunch (provided)

13:50-15:30 Session 7: The EBIII-IBA Transition

13:50-14:15 Mark Iserlis: “The Impact of EB 3 Reorganization on the
Pottery Industries at Tel Bet Yerah”
14:15-14:40 Ron Lev and Elisabetta Boaretto: “Intermediate Bronze Jars
–Computerized 3D Morphology Analysis: Is There a Pattern?”
16:40-15:05 Naama Walzer: “The Early Bronze Age – Intermediate Bronze
Age Transition, the ‘Syrian Connection’, and New Chronology”
15:05-15:30 Omer Shalev, Naama Walzer, and Yitzhak Paz: “The EBA-IBA
Transition in the Judean Shephelah: A View from the IBA”

15:30-16:00 Beer and Wine Break

16:00-17:00 Session 8: Moderated Discussion

17:00 The End

 

 

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura