Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Deir el-Medina Workshop 2018 - 08-09-10/10/2018, Torino (Italy)

18.04.2018

 

 

go to CALL FOR PAPERS

 

FECHA/DATE/DATA: 08-09-10/10/2018

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Museo Egizio, Torino (Torino, Italy)

 

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: The Museo Egizio in Turin


INFO:  web - PDF - info@museoegizio.it 

 

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: Aquí/here/qui  Deadline: 21/09/2018

 

50€  ​

 

Listeners who wish to participate in the discussions are very welcome and can purchase tickets from Monday 30 July until Friday 21 September 2018 (limited availability).

 

Reduced tickets are reserved for Bachelor and Master studentswho would like to participate (limited availability). Please send an email to workshopdem@museoegizio.it.

 

The registration fee includes the conference material, coffee breaks and light lunch on the days of the workshop as well as the free entrance to the Museo Egizio. Travel and accommodation expenses are not covered by the Museo Egizio

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:

 

Day 1, Monday 08.10.2018

Introduction

9:00 – 9:30 Christian Greco (Director of the Museo Egizio)

Section 1: Setting the Stage

9:30–10:00 Keynote: Cédric Gobeil (EES, London)

Reconstructing the archaeological landscape of Deir el-Medina through its main occupation phases

10:00–10:30 Aude Semat (CNRS - Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Depicting the mountain and the tomb at Thebes: Ancient images of the Theban Necropolis

10:30–11:00 Kathrin Gabler (University of Basel)

Homes through time: The Deir el-Medina inhabitants and their houses revisited

11:00–11:30 Keynote: Anne Boud’hors (CNRS - IRHT, Paris)

Recent trends in Coptic studies around Western Thebes

11:30–12:00 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Hana Navratilova (University of Reading)

From social historian to scribe of Deir el-Medina and back: Browsing the archives of Jaroslav Černý

 

Section 2: The Community

12:00–12:30 Keynote: Ben Haring (University of Leiden)

Late Twentieth Dynasty ostraca and the end of the necropolis workmen’s settlement at Deir el-Medina

12:30–13:00 Daniel Soliman (British Museum, London)

Identity marks: Results and the way forward

13:00–13:30 Julie Masquelier-Loorius (CNRS - Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Bringing the Place of Truth back to life: Identifying houses and tombs “owners”

13:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Margaret Maitland (National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh)

The King and I: An unusual private-royal Ramesside statue from Deir el-Medina in National Museums Scotland

15:00–15:30 John Gee (Brigham Young University)

The archaeological context of the Late Ramesside Letters and Butehamun’s archive

15:30–16:00 Deborah Sweeney (Tel Aviv University)

Brothers and family dynamics in tomb decoration at Deir el-Medîna

16:00–16:30 Chiara Spinazzi-Lucchesi (Ca’ Foscari University, Venice)

Textile production in Deir el-Medina: A hidden activity

16:30–17:00 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Matilde Borla (Soprintendenza Piemonte) and Cinzia Oliva (Turin)

Textile from TT 8: Work in progress

Poster presentation: Danièle Michaux-Colombot (Orléans)

The Medjay, visual and verbal narratives pieced together

 

Section 3.1: Writing and Writers

17:00–17:30 Susanne Töpfer (Museo Egizio)

The Turin Papyrus Online Platform

17:30–18:00 Martina Landrino (Museo Egizio)

The archive of Ramesses IX: Administrative documents housed in the Museo Egizio

18:00–18:30 Regina Hölzl and Michael Neumann (Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien)

The forgotten papyrus

19:00–20:30 Guided tour through the museum for the speakers

 

 

Day 2, Tuesday 09.10.2018

Section 3.2: Writing and Writers

9:00–09:30 Keynote: Rob Demarée (University of Leiden)

The remarkable career of a scribe of the tomb

09:30–10:00 Nathalie Sojic (University of Liège)

Editing hieratic ostraca from Deir el-Medina: A work in progress

10:00–10:30 Florence Albert (IFAO)

New approach on the literary ostraca of Deir al-Medina conserved at the IFAO

10:30–11:00 Andreas Dorn (University of Uppsala) and Stéphane Polis (FNRS - University of Liège)

The hymn to Ptah on O. Turin CGT 57002: Expanding Amennakhte’s literary compositions

11:00–11:30 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Renaud Pietri (Ecole du Louvre)

Monkeys and chariots : observations on a “satirical” productionfrom Deir el-Medineh and elsewhere

Poster presentation: Jose M. Alba Gómez (University of Jaén)

NHH-oil labels and seals from Deir el-Medina

 

Section 4: Art and Craft

11:30–12:00 Keynote: Guillemette Andreu-Lanoë (CNRS - Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Workmen, craftsmen, artists? How do we consider the community of Deir el-Medina today?

12:00–12:30 M. Cristina Guidotti (Egyptian Museum, Florence)

Blue painted pottery from Deir el-Medina in the Museo Egizio

12:30–13:00 Federica Facchetti (Museo Egizio)

The pottery of Kha

13:00–13:30 Massimo Cultraro (IBAM-CNR, Catania)

An unpublished Cypriot and Mycenaean pottery collection from Schiaparelli’s explorations at Deir el Medina

13:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Gersande Eschenbrenner-Diemer (University College, London)

Woodcraft in Deir el-Medina: Reassessment and research perspectives

15:00–15:30 Paolo Marini (Museo Egizio) and Anna Giulia De Marco (University of Pisa)

Inside the shabti-box: A preliminary study

15:30–16:00 Marie-Lys Arnette (CNRS - Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Female figurines from Deir-el Medina: The IFAO collection

16:00–16:30 Pavel Onderka (Náprstek Museum, Prague)

Doum palm and the Eastern Cemetery

16:30–17:00 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Anna Giulia De Marco (University of Pisa)

Wooden artefacts at Deir el-Medina: From object to production

 

Section 5.1: The Funerary and Religious Landscape

17:00–17:30 Keynote: Annie Gasse (CNRS - Archéologie des Sociétés Méditerranéennes, Montpellier)

Literary ostraca and decoration of tombs: A new approach to personal piety at Deir el-Medina

17:30–18:00 Heather McCarthy (New York University)

Ramesside queens’ tombs, the Book of the Dead, and the Deir el-Medina iconographic tradition

18:00–18:30 Enrico Ferraris (Museo Egizio)

TT 8 Project: The tomb of Kha

 

Day 3, Wednesday 10.10.2018

Section 5.2: The Funerary and Religious Landscape

9:00–09:30 Keynote: Cédric Larcher (IFAO) and Dominique Lefevre (University of Geneva)

Theban Tomb 216 of Neferhotep at Deir el-Medina: Work in progress

09:30–10:00 Paolo Del Vesco (Museo Egizio)

Deir el-Medina in the Turin archive: Ballerini’s notes on tombs and chapels

10:00–10:30 Dominique Valbelle (Sorbonne, Paris)

Nominative seats and the so-called “chapelles de confréries”

10:30–11:00 Marine Yoyotte (IFAO)

The tomb of Qen (TT4) at Deir el-Medina

11:00–11:30 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Elizabeth Bettles (University of Leiden)

Documenting painted hieroglyphs in Deir el-Medina tombs

11:30–12:00 Anne-Claire Salmas (Griffith Institute, Oxford)

The domestic and funerary spaces of Sennedjem’s family

12:00–12:30 Marina Sartori (University of Basel)

Talking images: A semiotic and visual analysis of three Eighteenth Dynasty chapels in Deir el-Medina (TT8, TT340, TT354)

12:30–13:00 Kathrine Slinger (University of Liverpool)

Private tomb distribution in the New Kingdom Theban necropolis

13:00–13:30 Sasca Malabaila (Museo Egizio)

Cults and worship at Deir el-Medina

13:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Ikram Ghabriel (University College, London)

The rock-cut chapels of Ptah and Mertseger re-examined

15:00–15:30 Sandrine Vuilleumier (University of Heidelberg)

On some guardians of the Ptolemaic Temple in Deir el-Medina

15:30–16:00 Lorenzo Uggetti (University of Bordeaux Montaigne)

Deir el-Medina Ptolemaic papyri: The archive of Totoes

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:30 Conclusion and final discussions

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura