Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Culture and Ideology under the Seleucids: an Interdisciplinary Approach -29-30-31/03/2019, Sydney (Australia)

15.06.2018

 

 

go to CALL FOR PAPERS

 

Confirmed speakers (in alphabetical order) include:
Paul-Alain Beaulieu (Toronto); Andreas Mehl (Halle-Wittenberg); Rachel Mairs (Reading); Daniel Ogden (Exeter); Stefan Pfeiffer (Halle-Wittenberg)

 

The conference seeks to bring together historians, archaeologists, epigraphists and other scholars interested in the cultural ideologies that shaped the character of Seleucid rulership from its foundation to its end. The renewed interest in Seleucid studies in the past two decades, anticipated by Andreas Mehl and his Seleukos Nikator und sein Reich (1986), has certainly restored its early obscure scholarly profile as a dynasty that spiraled into decline soon after the death of its founder (E.R. Bevan, 1902, The House of Seleucus, 1.76). More recently, the appreciation and sensitivity of the Seleucids to the cultural symbols and traditions of the regions they ruled has attracted significant scholarly attention (for example, see D. Ogden, The Legend of Seleucus, 2017; K. Erickson, “Seleucus I, Zeus and Alexander,” in Every Inch a King, 2013 and id. “Apollo-Nabû: the Babylonian Policy of Antiochus I,” in Seleucid Dissolution, 2011; N. Wright, Divine Kings and Sacred Spaces, 2012; P.A. Beaulieu, “Nabû and Apollo: the Two Faces of Seleucid Religious Policy,” in Orient und Okzident in hellenistischer Zeit, 2014; P.J. Kosmin, “Seeing Double in Seleucid Babylonia,” in Patterns of the Past, 2014). 
Equally, Seleucid archaeology has made huge strides, not only in the Levant, Turkey and Central Asia, but also in Syria and Mesopotamia; as the 2018 SCS “New Directions in Seleucid Archaeology” panel showcased, “Numerous surveys and excavations that have been initiated in the last 5-10 years in Iraq and the Gulf are producing great quantities of material of Seleucid date.” 

 

FECHA /DATE/DATA: 29-30-31/03/2019

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Macquarie University (Sydney, Australia)


ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Eva Anagnostou-Laoutides

 

INFO: Eva.Anagnostou-Laoutides@mq.edu.au 

 

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: Inscripción online / registration online / registrazione online

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:

 

FRIDAY 29 MARCH

 

1.15PM-1.30PM WELCOME

 

START OF SESSIONS

1.30PM-2.00PM SESSION 1 Altay Coşkun, University of Waterloo & Richard Wenghofer (Responses to Seleukid Ideology, via Skype)

 

2.00PM-2.30PM SESSION 2 Paul-Alain Beaulieu (The Memory of the Third Dynasty of Ur in Seleucid Babylonia)

 

2.30PM-3.00PM SESSION 3 Andreas Mehl (The Babylonian “Great King” as a title of early Seleucid kings)

 

3.00PM-3.30PM AFTERNOON BREAK

 

3.30PM-4.00PM SESSION 4 John McTavish (Perceptions of Autocracy in Hellenistic Greece and the Seleucid Empire)

 

4.00PM-4.30PM SESSION 5 Thomas Brüggemann (What’s in a Name? Asia, Syria, Imperium Macedonicum – Ancient Concepts of the Seleucid Empire)

 

4.30PM-5.00PM SESSION 6 Stefan Pfeiffer (Great King Ptolemy III and Great King Antiochos III: Remarks on the significance of a so-called “Persian” title in Hellenistic royal representation)

 

5.00PM-5.30PM SESSION 7 Gunnar Dumke (Soter vs. Nikator: The role of Ptolemy I and Seleukos I in their successors’ political legitimation)

 

END OF SESSIONS

 

6.00PM-7.30PM RECEPTION AT THE MUSEUM OF ANCIENT CULTURES

 

SATURDAY 30 MARCH

 

9.00AM-10.30AM Panel on Coinage and the Early Seleucid Monarchy

 

9.00am-9.30AM SESSION 8 Kenneth Sheedy (Coming out from under the image of the Conqueror: the numismatic iconography of Seleucus I)

 

9.30AM-10.00AM SESSION 9 Matthew Trundle (The Role of Coinage in the Making of the Early Seleucid Kingdom to 281 BCE)

 

10.00AM-10.30AM SESSION 10 Daniel Hunter (The Influence of Seleucid Coinage upon the Bithynian and Pontic Monarchies to the reign of Mithridates VI)

 

10.30AM-11.00AM MORNING BREAK

 

11.00AM-11.30PM SESSION 11 Jeremy McInerney (“…There appeared out of the Red Sea a creature by the name of Oannes…”)

 

11.30PM-12.00PM SESSION 12 Daniel Odgen (Seleucus and Heracles)

 

12.00PM-12.30PM SESSION 13 Eva Anagnostou-Laoutides (A Seleucid version of Tiamat from Daphnae)

 

12.30PM-1.00PM SESSION 14 Rachel Mairs (Kingship and Ruler Cult in Hellenistic Bactria: Beyond the Numismatic Sources)

 

1.00PM-2.00PM LUNCH

 

2.00PM-3.30PM Panel on Seleucid Jebel Khalid on the Euphrates

 

2.00PM-2.30PM SESSION 15 Graeme Clarke (Jebel Khalid on the Euphrates considered as a key installation within the Seleucid defence system on the Middle Euphrates)

 

2.30PM-3.00PM SESSION 16 Heather Jackson (Culture and Ideology in the Domestic Sphere: a Seleucid Housing Insula)

 

3.00PM-3.30PM SESSION 17 John Tidmarsh (Jebel Khalid on the Euphrates and its Trading links)

 

3.30PM-4.00PM AFTERNOON BREAK

 

4.00PM-4.30PM SESSION 18 Paul McKechnie (Wars of the Brothers: Marriages, ‘Client Dynasties’ and the Empire of the Seleucids, 253-223)

 

4.30-5.00PM SESSION 19 Pat Wheatley (Seleucus Nicator and the Antigonids)

 

5.00PM-5.30PM SESSION 20 Chares Chrysafis (Antigonid and Seleukid Phalanx(es?): A comparative study on their Recruitment and Organisation under the light of the new finds)

 

END OF SESSIONS

 

7.00PM CONFERENCE DINNER (Venue to be advised)

 

SUNDAY 31 MARCH

 

10.00AM-10.30AM SESSION 21 Elizabeth Katzy (Tell Halaf in the Selecid Period as a case study. Characteristic archaeological markers of material culture)

 

10.30AM-11.00AM SESSION 22 Johannes Köhler (Between epistemological and material gaps: Seleucid period rural settlements in Upper Mesopotamian archaeology)

 

11.00AM-11.30PM MORNING BREAK

 

11.30PM-12.00PM SESSION 23 Karyn Wesselingh (A Tale of 2 cities: cultural change under the Seleucids using faunal remains from Pella, Jordan and Jebel Khalid, Syria)

 

12.00PM-12.30PM SESSION 24 Rocco Palermo (Breaking up Seleucid Mesopotamia: Landscape, Settlements, and Demography in the Land between the Rivers – An Archaeological Assessment)

 

12.30PM-1.00PM SESSION 25 John Tidmarsh (Pella of the Decapolis: From Ptolemies to Seleucids to Rome)

 

1.00-2.00PM LUNCH

 

2.00PM-3.00PM ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION: FORUM, PUBLICATION(S), THE NEXT CONFERENCE

 

END OF CONFERENCE

 

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura