Send your Call or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Mythical History and Historical Myth: Blurred Boundaries in Antiquity - 28-29-30/06, 01/07/2019, Pat


go to CALL FOR PAPERS

FECHA/DATE/DATA: 28-29-30/06, 01/07/2019

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: University of Patras (Patras, Greece)

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Menelaos Christopoulos (Professor of Ancient Greek Literature and Director of the Center for the Study of Myth & Religion in Greek & Roman Antiquity); Athina Papachrysostomou (Assistant Professor of Ancient Greek Literature); Andreas Antonopoulos (Postdoctoral Researcher)


INFO: web - athinapap@upatras.gr

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: Gratis/free/gratuito

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA: Abstracts

Confirmed Speakers:


1) Stefano Acerbo (University of Lille): “History and Myth in Imperial Mythography: Lycos’ Polemarchy”

2) Joel Allen (The City University of New York): “Empire, Ethnicity, Exegesis: Lucian on Interpretations of Greek Myth in the Roman Mediterranean”

3) James Andrews (Ohio University): “The Funeral Oration: Thucydides’ Engagement with τὸ μυθῶδες and Athenian Intentional History”

4) Andreas Antonopoulos (University of Patras): “Turning History to Story: The Case of Aeschylus’ Persians”

5) Eva Astyrakaki (University of Crete): “Myth and History in Dionysius of Halicarnassus’ Roman Antiquities”

6) Natasha Bershadsky (Center for Hellenic Studies): “The Argive Women, Beards and Democracy”

7) Przemysław Biernat (Jagiellonian University): “Myth and Speculative History in the Laws: The Case of Primordial Cannibalism”

8) Ronald Blankenborg (Radboud University Nijmegen): “Odysseus into the Unknown: ‘Historical’ Geography as Pretext for Personal Objectives”

9) Tommaso Braccini (University of Turin) & Gemma Storti (The Ohio State University): “Ecclesiastical Stories: The Historicization of Myths in Socrates of Constantinople”

10) Jorge Bravo (University of Maryland): “Myth and Rivalry in the Archaic Peloponnese: The Case of Argos and the Myth of Opheltes at Nemea”

11) Jonathan Burgess (University of Toronto): “Aristotle’s ‘Constitution of the Ithacans’ and the Odyssey”

12) Thomas Carpenter (Ohio University): “The ‘Myth’ of the Tyrannicides: The People versus the Historians”

13) Menelaos Christopoulos (University of Patras): “Histori(ci)zing Homer’s Myth in the Homeric Epigrams”

14) Eleni Chronopoulou (University of Florence): “Myth and Stereotypes: Thessaly as the Land of Magic”

15) Paolo Cipolla (University of Catania): “Re-writing a Sicilian Myth: The Palici and Aeschylus’ Aetnaeae”

16) Luigi De Cristofaro (University of Rome): “Τεκμηριοῖ δὲ μάλιστα ῞Ομηρος (Thuc. 1.3.3.1) – Extracting data: History and Myth in Thucydides’ Homer”

17) Malcolm Davies (University of Oxford): “Narrative in Bacchylides 17”

18) Ioannis Doukas (National University of Ireland, Galway): “(Plot)holes in the Wall and Hollow Horses”

19) Hanne Eisenfeld (Boston College): “Mythologizing Croesus in Bacchylides 3”

20) Alejandro Díaz Fernández (University of Málaga): “Ἀρχαῖοι μῦθοι or λόγοι δυνάμενοι? The Mythical History and its Political Impact under the Argead Dynasty”

21) James Ford (University of Manchester): “PTSD in Herodotus: The Mythical Diagnosis of Epizelus”

22) Jane Francis (Concordia University): “Artemis in Roman Crete: The Greek Past and the Roman Present”

23) George Harrison (Carleton University): “Myth and History in Prayers in Performance”

24) Eleni Karabela (University of Patras): “The Legend of Palamedes in the Ancient Theatre: Historical Origins and Political Connotations”

25) Efimia Karakantza (University of Patras): “To be buried or not to be buried? Civic Order, Athenian Legislation, and Sophocles’ Antigone”

26) Vasiliki Kousoulini (Independent Scholar): “Domestic and Political Order in the ‘Foundation Myths’ of Partheneia”

27) Lawrence Kowerski (The City University of New York): “The Nobles Have Never Yet Destroyed the City: Chronological Poetics of the Theognidea”

28) Françoise Lecocq (University of Caen): “The Phoenix in the Propaganda of Imperial Rome: A Myth at the Service of History”

29) Olga Levaniouk (University of Washington): “Seeking Agariste: A Herodotean Betrothal Myth Revisited”

30) Ephraim Lytle (University of Toronto): “Myth, Memory, Massacre: Reinterpreting an Elegiac Lament from Archaic Ambracia (SEG 41.540A)”

31) Nanno Marinatos (University of Illinois): “The Myth of Troy turned into History: Thucydides’ Archaeology”

32) Chiara Meccariello (University of Göttingen): “Arsinoe among the Nymphs: Myth, History and Power in School Texts from Ptolemaic Egypt”

33) Marion Meyer (University of Vienna): “Shaping History: The Case of the Tyrannicides and the Marathonomachoi”

34) Kristen Millions (University of Oxford): “Myth, History, and the Indomitable In-Between: How Mythology has shaped Thessalian History and Archaeology”

35) Orestes Mitintzis (King’s College London): “The Macedonian Foundation Myth and the Creation of Identities: A Post-Colonial Critique”

36) Ioannis Mitsios (University of Athens): “Mythical History and Historical Myths on the Acropolis of Athens: The Case of the Erechtheion”

37) William Owens (Ohio University): “Mythos, Logos, Love, Slavery in Longus’ Daphnis and Chloe”

38) Manolis Pagkalos (University of Leicester): “Myth, History and Politics: Exploring the Role of the Past in Hellenistic Peloponnesos”

39) Athina Papachrysostomou (University of Patras): “Nectanebo II and Philip II in Mythic Disguise: Comedy’s Burlesque of History”

40) Michael Paschalis (University of Crete): “The Interplay of Historical and Mythical Narrative Inside and Outside Roman epic”

41) András Patay-Horváth (Eötvös Loránd University): “Pelops and the Peloponnese: A Longstanding Rationalization and its Critique”

42) Théo Polychronis (Aix-Marseille University): “Βραχέως τε καὶ τοῖς χρόνοις οὐκ ἀκριβῶς ἐπεμνήσθη (Thuc. I 97) or Hellanicos’ and Thucydides’ Conflicting Concepts of Myth and History”

43) Anna Potamiti (University of Patras): “Popular Histories”

44) Jordi Redondo (University of Valencia): “The Herodotean Myth on the Origin of the Scythians”

45) Sandra Lúcia Rodrigues da Rocha (University of Brasília): “Myth, History, and Argumentation in Demosthenes’ On the False Embassy”

46) Stefano Rozzi (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt): “Religio Instrumentum Belli: The Perspective of a General”

47) Biagio Santorelli (University of Genoa): “Searching for the Golden Age in Roman ‘Real’ History”

48) Katharina-Maria Schön (University of Vienna): “Acerba Fata Romanos Agunt – Unravelling Rome’s Mytho-Historic Foundations: Born to Live or Doomed to Fail?”

49) Paolo Daniele Scirpo (University of Athens): “Ηiero II’s Propaganda Policy in his Kingdom”

50) Richard Seaford (University of Exeter): “Aetiological Myth, Tragedy, and History”

51) Gesthimani Seferiadi (University of Patras): “The end of Trachiniae: Intentional Silence or Innocent Omission?”

52) Chiara Di Serio (University of Rome): “Marginal Remarks on the Concept of ‘Time of Origins’ in Classical Greek Culture”

53) Manolis Spanakis (University of Crete): “ὑμετέρη ἀρχῆθεν γενεή: Intertwining the Mythical Past with the Historical Present in Rhianus’ Epic Fragments”

54) Kerasia Stratiki (Independent Scholar): “Mythical History and Historical Myth in Pausanias’ Periegesis: The Case of the Foundation of the polis of Patras”

55) Ariadni Tatti – Eleni Alexandri – Stergiani Tzirvitsi (University of Ioannina): “Hiketeia and Asylia in Ancient Greek Mythical and Political Thought”

56) Mark Thatcher (Boston College): “Myth at the Foundation: Building Identities in Magna Graecia”

57) Chris Trinacty (Oberlin College): “Cyclical Time and History in Seneca’s Naturales Quaestiones”

58) Zoe Tsiami (University of Thessaly): “Before the Resurrection: Literary Representations of Jesus’ Crucifixion and Repose inside the Apocryphal Gospels”

59) Alexandros Velaoras (University of Patras): “Myth and History in the Court of Archelaus”

60) Anke Walter (University of Newcastle): “Myth and History in Callimachus’ Hymn to Apollo”

61) Giuseppe Zanetto (University of Milano): “Let me tell you an ancient deed, of the distant past: The Epic Hero as a historian”



FRIDAY 28th JUNE 2019 9.30-10.00 Registration & Coffee 10.00-10.30 Welcome notes by Professor Menelaos CHRISTOPOULOS (Director of the Center for the Study of Myth & Religion in Greek & Roman Antiquity), and University of Patras Rectorate I. HOMER AND ARCHAIC EPOS 10.30-11.50 1 st Session 10.30-10.50 Jonathan BURGESS (University of Toronto): “Aristotle's Constitution of the Ithacans' and the Odyssey” 10.50-11.10 Ronald BLANKENBORG (Radboud University Nijmegen): “Odysseus into the Unknown: ‘Historical' Geography as Pretext for Personal Objectives” 11.10-11.30 Constantin ANTYPAs (University of Patras): “Authority, Power and Governability in the Odyssey: The Mythical Birth of the Polis” 11.30-11.50 Discussion 11.50-12.10 Coffee Break 12.10-13.30 2nd Session 12.10-12.30 Menelaos CHRISTOPOULOS (University of Patras): “Historicizing Homer's Myth in the Homeric Epigrams” 12.30-12.50 Giuseppe ZANETTO (University of Milan): “Let me tell you an ancient deed, of the distant past: The Epic Hero as a historian” 12.50-13.10 Luigi DE CRISTOFARO (University of Rome): “Τεκμηριοῖ δὲ μάλιστα ῞Ομηρος (Thuc. 1.3.3.1) – Extracting data: History and Myth in Thucydides' Homer” 13.10-13.30 Discussion II. LYRIC POETRY 14.30-16.10 3rd Session 14.30-14.50 Malcolm DAVIES (University of Oxford): “Narrative in Bacchylides 17” 14.50-15.10 Hanne EISENFELD (Boston College): “Mythologizing Croesus in Bacchylides 3” 15.10-15.30 Vasiliki KOUSOULINI (University of Athens): “Domestic and Political Order in the ‘Foundation Myths' of Partheneia” 15.30-15.50 Lawrence KOWERSKI (The City University of New York): “The Nobles Have Never Yet Destroyed the City: Chronological Poetics of the Theognidea” 15.50-16.10 Discussion 16.10-16.30 Coffee break 16.30-17.50 4th Session 16.30-16.50 Ephraim LYTLE (University of Toronto): “Myth, Memory, Massacre: Reinterpreting an Elegiac Lament from Archaic Ambracia (SEG 41.540A)” 16.50-17.10 George HARRISON (Carleton University): “Myth and History in Prayers in Performance” III. HISTORIOGRAPHY 17.10-17.30 James FORD (University of Oxford): “PTSD in Herodotus: The Mythical Diagnosis of Epizelus” 17.30-17.50 Discussion 17.50-18.20 Coffee break 18.20-19.50 5 th Session 18.20-18.50 Olga LEVANIOUK (University of Washington): “Seeking Agariste: A Herodotean Betrothal Myth Revisited” 18.50-19.10 Jordi REDONDO (University of Valencia): “The Herodotean Myth on the Origin of the Scythians” 19.10-19.30 Thomas CARPENTER (Ohio University): “The ‘Myth' of the Tyrannicides: The People versus the Historians” 19.30-19.50 Discussion SATURDAY 29th JUNE 2019 9.30-11.10 6 th Session 9.30-9.50 Natasha BERSHADSKY (Center for Hellenic Studies): “The Argive Women, Beards and Democracy” 9.50-10.10 Nanno MARINATOS (University of Illinois): “The Myth of Troy turned into History: Thucydides' Archaeology” 10.10-10.30 James ANDREWS (Ohio University): “The Funeral Oration: Thucydides' Engagement with τὸ μυθῶδες and Athenian Intentional History” 10.30-10.50 Marion MEYER (University of Vienna): “Shaping History: The Case of the Tyrannicides and the Marathonomachoi” 10.50-11.10 Discussion 11.10-11.30 Coffee break 11.30-13.10 7th Session 11.30-11.50 Théo POLYCHRONIS (Aix-Marseille University): “Βραχέως τε καὶ τοῖς χρόνοις οὐκ ἀκριβῶς ἐπεμνήσθη (Thuc. I 97) or Hellanicos' and Thucydides' Conflicting Concepts of Myth and History” 11.50-12.10 Anna POTAMITI (University of Patras): “Popular Histories” IV. Drama, Oratory, and Philosophy 12.10-12.30 Paolo CIPOLLA (University of Catania): “Re-writing a Sicilian Myth: The Palici and Aeschylus' Aetnaeae” 12.30-12.50 Andreas ANTONOPOULOS (University of Patras): “Turning History to Story: The Case of Aeschylus' Persians” 12.50-13.10 Discussion 14.30-16.10 8 th Session 14.30-14.50 Efimia KARAKANTZA (University of Patras): “To be buried or not to be buried? Civic Order, Athenian Legislation, and Sophocles' Antigone” 14.50-15.10 Gesthimani SEFERIADI (University of Patras): “The end of Trachiniae: Intentional Silence or Innocent Omission?” 15.10-15.30 Eleni KARABELA (University of Patras): “The Legend of Palamedes in the Ancient Theatre: Historical Origins and Political Connotations” 15.30-15.50 Ariadni TATTI – Eleni ALEXANDRI – Stergiani TZIRVITSI (University of Ioannina): “Hiketeia and Asylia in Ancient Greek Mythical and Political Thought” 15.50-16.10 Discussion 16.10-16.30 Coffee break 16.30-18.10 9th Session 16.30-16.50 Athina PAPACHRYSOSTOMOU (University of Patras): “Nectanebo II and Philip II in Mythic Disguise: Comedy's Burlesque of History” 16.50-17.10 Sandra LÚCIA RODRIGUES DA ROCHA (University of Brasilia): “Myth, History, and Argumentation in Demosthenes' On the False Embassy” 17.10-17.30 Alejandro DÍAZ FERNÁNDEZ (University of Malaga): “Ἀρχαῖοι μῦθοι or λόγοι δυνάμενοι? The Mythical History and its Political Impact under the Argead Dynasty” 17.50-18.10 Discussion 18.10-18.30 Coffee break 18.30-19.30 10th Session 18.30-18.50 Nikos CHARALABOPOULOS (University of Patras): “Plato's Unfinished Symphony: The Alternative (pre)history of the Atlantis Myth” 18.50-19.10 Przemysław BIERNAT (Jagiellonian University): “Myth and Speculative History in the Laws: The Case of Primordial Cannibalism” 19.10-19.30 Discussion SUNDAY 30th JUNE 2019 IV. “Loci” and “Tempora” 9.30-11.10 11 th Session 9.30-9.50 Chiara DI SERIO (University of Rome): “Marginal Remarks on the Concept of ‘Time of Origins' in Classical Greek Culture” 9.50-10.10 Jorge BRAVO (University of Maryland): “Myth and Rivalry in the Archaic Peloponnese: The Case of Argos and the Myth of Opheltes at Nemea” 10.10-10.30 Eleni CHRONOPOULOU (University of Florence): “Myth and Stereotypes: Thessaly as the Land of Magic” 10.30-10.50 Kristen MILLIONS (University of Oxford): “Myth, History, and the Indomitable In-Between: How Mythology has shaped Thessalian History and Archaeology” 10.50-11.10 Discussion 11.10-11.30 Coffee break 11.30-13.10 12 th Session 11.30-11.50 Richard SEAFORD (University of Exeter): “The Introduction of the Mother of the Gods at Athens: History or Myth?” 11.50-12.10 Ioannis MITSIOS (University of Athens): “Mythical History and Historical Myths on the Acropolis of Athens: The Case of the Erechtheion” 12.10-12.30 András PATAY-HORVÁTH (Eötvös Loránd University): “Pelops and the Peloponnese: A Longstanding Rationalization and its Critique” 12.30-12.50 Manolis PAGKALOS (University of Leicester): “Myth, History and Politics: Exploring the Role of the Past in Hellenistic Peloponnesos” 12.50-13.10 Discussion 14.30-16.10 13 th Session 14.30-14.50 Mark THATCHER (Boston College): “Myth at the Foundation: Building Identities in Magna Graecia” 14.50-15.10 Alexandros VELAORAS (University of Patras): “Myth and History in the Court of Archelaus” 15.10-15.30 Chiara MECCARIELLO (University of Göttingen): “Arsinoe among the Nymphs: Myth, History and Power in School Texts from Ptolemaic Egypt” 15.30-15.50 Kerasia STRATIKI (Hellenic Open University): “Mythical History and Historical Myth in Pausanias' Periegesis: The Case of the Foundation of the polis of Patras” 15.50-16.10 Discussion 16.10-16.30 Coffee break 16.30-17.50 14 th Session 16.30-16.50 Orestes MITINTZIS (King's College London): “The Macedonian Foundation Myth and the Creation of Identities: A Post-Colonial Critique” V. HELLENISTIC ERA 16.50-17.10 Anke WALTER (University of Newcastle): “Myth and History in Callimachus' Hymn to Apollo” 17.10-17.30 Manolis SPANAKIS (University of Crete): “ὑμετέρη ἀρχῆθεν γενεή: Intertwining the Mythical Past with the Historical Present in Rhianus' Epic Fragments” 17.50-18.10 Paolo Daniele SCIRPO (University of Athens): “Ηiero II's Propaganda Policy in his Kingdom” 18.10-18.30 Discussion MONDAY 1 st JULY 2019 VI. ROMAN ERA 9.30-11.10 15 th Session 9.30-9.50 Stefano ACERBO (University of Lille): “History and Myth in Imperial Mythography: Lycos' Polemarchy” 9.50-10.10 Chris TRINACTY (Oberlin College): “Cyclical Time and History in Seneca's Naturales Quaestiones” 10.10-10.30 Françoise LECOCQ (University of Caen): “The Phoenix in the Propaganda of Imperial Rome: A Myth at the Service of History” 10.30-10.50 Michael PASCHALIS (University of Crete): “The Interplay of Historical and Mythical Narrative Inside and Outside Roman epic” 10.50-11.10 Discussion 11.10-11.30 Coffee break 11.30-13.10 16 th Session 11.30-11.50 Biagio SANTORELLI (University of Genoa): “Searching for the Golden Age in Roman ‘Real' History” 11.50-12.10 Katharina-Maria SCHÖN (University of Vienna): “Acerba Fata Romanos Agunt – Unravelling Rome's Mytho-Historic Foundations: Born to Live or Doomed to Fail?” 12.10-12.30 Stefano ROZZI (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt): “Religio Instrumentum Belli: The Perspective of a General” 12.30-12.50 Joel ALLEN (The City University of New York): “Empire, Ethnicity, Exegesis: Lucian on Interpretations of Greek Myth in the Roman Mediterranean” 12.50-13.10 Discussion 14.30-15.50 16th Session 14.30-14.50 Jane FRANCIS (Concordia University): “Artemis in Roman Crete: The Greek Past and the Roman Present” 14.50-15.10 Eva ASTYRAKAKI (University of Crete): “Myth and History in Dionysius of Halicarnassus' Roman Antiquities” VII. LATE ANTIQUITY 15.10-15.30 William OWENS (Ohio University): “Mythos, Logos, Love, Slavery in Longus' Daphnis and Chloe” 15.30-15.50 Discussion 15.50-16.10 Coffee break 16.10-18.00 17th Session 16.10-16.30 Grammatiki KARLA (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens): “Myth and History in the Libanius' Imperial Speeches” 16.30-16.50 Ioannis DOUKAS (National University of Ireland, Galway): “(Plot)holes in the Wall and Hollow Horses” 16.50-17.10 Zoe TSIAMI (University of Thessaly): “Before the Resurrection: Literary Representations of Jesus' Crucifixion and Repose inside the Apocryphal Gospels” 17.10-17.30 Tommaso BRACCINI (University of Turin) & Gemma Storti (The Ohio State University): “Ecclesiastical Stories: The Historicization of Myths in Socrates of Constantinople” 17.30-18.00 Discussion

categorías / tags / categorie

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura