Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Gender, Methodology and the Ancient Near East - 08-09-10/04/2019, Ghent (Belgium)

07.11.2018

 

 

 

 

 

go to CALL FOR PAPERS

 

After two very successful and fruitful Workshops on Gender, Methodology and the Ancient Near East held in Helsinki, Finland (October 2014) and Barcelona, Spain (February 2017), we are very happy to announce that the third Workshop on Gender, Methodology and the Ancient Near East will be held at Ghent University, Belgium, from 8 to 10 April 2019.

Our aim is to bring together both established and up-and-coming scholars whose work brings gender studies theory to bear on various materials and contexts in order to discuss different methodological approaches to gender studies within the framework of Ancient Near Eastern studies.

 

FECHA /DATE/DATA : 08-09-10/04/2019

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Ghent University (Ghent, Belgium)


ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Katrien De Graef ; Anne Goddeeris ; Agnès Garcia-Ventura ; Saana Svär

 

INFO: web - gemane3@ugent.be

 

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE:   Aquí/here/qui   

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA: 

 

Monday April 8 2019
09:00-09:30
registration
Welcoming Session

09:30-09:40
welcome by Gita Deneckere, Dean of the Faculty of Arts

09:40-10:00
welcome by Katrien De Graef on behalf of organizing committee

First Keynote Lecture
10:00-10:30
Brigitte Lion (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Grandmother’s Tablets. Some Reflections on Female Landowners in Nuzi

10:30-11:00
coffee break

Session 1: Gendered Spaces & Spheres
Chair: Agnès Garcia-Ventura

11:00-11:30
Lorenzo Verderame (Università degli Studi “La Sapienza” di Roma)
Engendered Cosmic Spaces in Ancient Mesopotamian Myths

11:30-12:00
Laura Cousin (CNRS & Université de Nanterre)
Looking for Gendered Spaces: The Case of Babylon in the First Millennium BC

12:00-12:30
Karolien Vermeulen (University of Antwerp)
Of Cities, Mothers, and Homes. A Cognitive-Stylistic Approach to Gendered Space in the Hebrew Bible

12:30-14:00
lunch break

Session 2: Gender in the Neo-Assyrian World
Chair: Megan Cifarelli

14:00-14:30
Amy R. Gansell (St John’s University)
Images Divinely Sanctioned Neo-Assyrian Queenship at Nimrud’s Northwest Palace

14:30-15:00
Saana Svärd (University of Helsinki)
Arabian Queens: Constructs of Gender and Ethnicity in the Neo-Assyrian Empire

15:00-15:30
Omar N’Shea (University of Malta) & Sophus Helle (Aarhus University)
Soldier of Scholar? Competing Masculinities in the Representation of Ashurbanipal

15:30-16:00
coffee break

Session 3: Sex and Gender
Chair: Saana Svärd

16:00-16:30
Ann K. Guinan (University of Pennsylvania)
Probing the Boundaries of Mesopotamian Heteronormativity: The Case of Tablet 103

16:30-17:00
Natalie N. May (University of Leiden)
Women in Cult in Mesopotamia

Tuesday April 9 2019

Second Keynote Lecture
09:00-09:30

Megan Cifarelli (Manhattanville College)
“Perhaps it Was Always Already Gender:” Dressed Bodies in the Archaeological Record

Session 4: Archaeology & Iconography Part I (Then)
Chair: Katrien De Graef

09:30-10:00
Frances Pinnock (Università degli Studi “La Sapienza” di Roma)
The Late Bronze Age in Syria: Was It a Dark Age for Women?

10:00-10:30
Sera Yelözer & Mihriban Özbașaran (Istanbul University)
Entangled at Death: Beads, Gender, and the Dead at Early Neolithic Așıkh Höyük

10:30-11:00
Raffaele Frascarelli & Letteria Grazia Fassari (Università degli Studi “La Sapienza” di Roma)
Queering the Past. The Case of the Goddess on Lion at Hasanlu

11:00-11:30
coffee break

Session 5: Archaeology & Iconography Part II (Now)
Chair: Anne Goddeeris

11:30-12:00
Beth Alpert Nakhai (University of Arizona)
Ecce Feminae: Excavating at the Convent of Notre Dame of Sion and the Arch of Ecce Homo on Jerusalem’s Via Dolorosa

12:00-12:30
Agnès Garcia-Ventura (IPOA-Universitat de Barcelona / Universitat
Autònoma de Barcelona)
Women Talking about Women: Digging the Memory of Women in Ancient Near Eastern Studies

12:30-14:00
lunch break

Session 6: Biblical World
Chair: Beth Alpert-Nakhai

14:00-14:30
Anne Katrine de Hemmer Gudme (University of Copenhagen)
The Aroma of Majesty: Gender and the Hebrew Bible’s Olfactory Cultic Theology

14:30-15:00
Cathleen Chopra-McGowan (University of Chicago)
Lamentations as Indictments of Masculinity: The Complexity of Gender Performance

15:00-15:30
Elizabeth B. Tracy (Ph.D. St Andrews University)
Vanishing Point: Perspectivity on Women in the Book of Exodus

15:30-16:00
coffee break

                                               Session 7: Phoenician
and Punic Worlds

Chair: Brigitte Lion
16:00-16:30

Ana Delgado Hervás & Aurora Rivera (Universitat Pompeu Fabra de Barcelona)
Rituals of Mothering and Fathering in Phoenician Sacred Places

16:30-17:00
Mireia López-Bertran (Universitat de València) & Meritxell Ferrer
(Universitat Pompeu Fabra de Barcelona)
Performing Beauty in Phoenician in Punic Cultures: A Gender Perspective

19:00
conference dinner

Wednesday April 10 2019
Session 8: Female Social Networks
Chair: Ann K. Guinan

09:00-09:30
Allison Thomason (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
Women’s Property and Social Networks in Mesopotamia

09:30-10:00
Anne Goddeeris (Ghent University)
Women and their Weight. Incorporating Weighted Nodes in a Network
Analysis of the Central Redistributive Household of Old Babylonian
Nippur

10:00-10:30
James D. Moore (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin & Ägyptisches Museum
und Papyrussammlung Berlin)
Socio-Historical Insights into Women at Elephantine according to the
Aramaic Documentary Sources

10:30-11:00
coffee break

Session 9: Women in Economy Part I
Chair: Frances Pinnock

11:00-11:30
Baptiste Fiette (CNRS & Collège de France)
Zinû, Wife and Manager in Old Babylonian Larsa

11:30-12:00
Katrien De Graef (Ghent University)
Seals on Heels. The Sealing Practice of Female Economic Actors in Old Babylonian Sippar

12:00-12:30
Ilan Peled (University of Amsterdam)
Was It Law? Gender Relations and Legal Practice in the Ancient Near East

12:30-14:00
lunch break

Session 10: Women in Economy Part II
Chair: Natalie N. May

14:00-14:30
Yoko Watai (University of Tsukuba)
Women Involved in Daily Management in Achaemenid Babylonia: The Cases of Rē’indu and Andiya

14:30-15:00
Sarah Jarmer Scott (Wagner College)
The Scorpion and the Spider: Gendered Identities in Early Literate Seals and Sealings

15:00-15:40
Fumi Karahashi (Chuo University) & Agnès Garcia-Ventura
(IPOA-Universitat de Barcelona / Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Women’s Participation in Socio-Economic Activities in Pre-Sargonic Lagash

15:40-16:10
coffee break

                                           Session 11: Ongoing
Projects & Future Plans

16:10-16:50
Project Panel
Presentation and Discussion of Ongoing Projects on Gender, Methodology and the Ancient Near East

16:50-17:20
GeMANE Study Group Panel
Presentation of “Studying Gender in the Ancient Near East vol II”
(proceedings of Barcelona meeting) & Planning of 4th Workshop in Helsinki (2021)

 

 

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura