Send your Call or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Northern Lights Postgraduate Workshop for Ancient History - 26/04/2019, Edinburgh (Scotland)


go to CALL FOR PAPERS

FECHA/DATE/DATA: 26/04/2019

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: University of Edinburgh (Edingburgh, Scotland)

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Laura Donati; Samuel Ellis; Ambra Ghiringhelli; Rory Nutter; Thaddeus Thorp

INFO: web - Facebook - Twitter - northernlightsedinburgh@gmail.com

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: Gratis/free/gratuito Aqui/here/qui

Thanks to the generous support of the University of Edinburgh and the Classical Association we are able to offer the day free of charge. Refreshments and a buffet sandwich lunch will also be provided free of charge.

Moreover, we expect to be able to support students from outwith Edinburgh financially with their travel (and where applicable accommodation expenses). If you wish to apply for one of our bursaries, please provide the following information by e-mail at your earliest convenience:

- your name, e-mail address, institution, degree programme and degree year;

- detailed breakdown of your travel expenses (most economic means of transport)

- detailed breakdown of your accommodation expenses (where applicable)

- applications to other funding bodies, with known outcomes or information on the application level.

We will endeavour to respond to your funding application within 10 days of receipt.

Please send your application to our committee at northernlightsedinburgh@gmail.com.

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA: Aquí/here/qui


Friday 26th April


10:00-10:30 – Welcome registration and coffee (Jim McMillan Room)

10:30-12:30 – Three-Minute Thesis Presentations (Meadows Lecture Theatre). Chair: Rory Nutter (University of Edinburgh)


12:30-13:30 – Lunch –


Plenary session featuring Prof. Gavin Kelly, Dr. David Lewis, Dr. Ulrike Roth and Dr. Matteo Zaccarini (Jim McMillan Room).

13:30-15:30 – Panel One: Understanding Ancient Society (Chrystal Macmillan Seminar Room 5) – Chair: Ambra Ghiringhelli (University of Edinburgh) -

13:30-14:00 – Thomas Clements (University of Manchester) – Where Did I Read That?: Concepts, Models and Processes in Archaic Sparta. -

14:00-14:30 –Rory Nutter (University of Edinburgh) – Latin on Walkabout: A Re-evaluation of the Spread of Latin in Italy. -

14:30-15:00 – Emilio Zucchetti (University of Newcastle) - summum esse periculum ne (..) res ad tabulas novas perveniat: social conflict, debt crisis, and the end of the Republic. -

15:00-15:30 – Thaddeus Thorp (University of Edinburgh) – A broader look at Rome’s Occupational Epigraphy: Patterns and Contrasts in the Western Provinces.

13:30-15:30 – Panel Two: Heroes and Conquerors (Chrystal Macmillan Seminar Room 4) - Chair: Sam Ellis (University of Edinburgh) -

13:30-14:00 – Sara Borrello (University of Newcastle) – Rejuvenating a Roman hero: the portrait of Scipio Africanus as saviour of his father. -

14:00-14:30 – Gladys Mazloum (University of Edinburgh) – Pairing Enemies in Polybius’ Histories. -

14:30-15:00 – Giacinto Falco (University of Pisa/Edinburgh) - A new chronology for the Athenian and Spartan campaigns in the Ionian Sea of 374- 373 BC: the benefits of a combined approach to historical events. -

15:00-15:30 – Alex Thomas (University of Leicester) – Dionysius the Elder and Demographic Hegemony.

15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break


(Jim McMillan Room) Generously funded by the Classical Association, the Scottish Graduate School for Arts and Humanities (SGSAH) and the School of History, Classics and Archaeology at the University of Edinburgh.

16:00-18:00 – Panel Three: Cult Practices in the Ancient World (Chrystal Macmillan Seminar Room 4) – Chair: Laura Donati (University of Edinburgh) -

16:00-16:30 – Zofia Guertin (University of St. Andrews) – Isea in Rome: A diachronic view of Aegyptica. - 16:30-17:00 – Kevin Stoba (University of Liverpool) – Cutting the bull! Using network analysis to unlock the secrets of the cult of Mithras. -

17:00-17:30 – Briana King (University of St. Andrews) – “It’s all Greek to Them”: When a Goddess from the East becomes a Goddess of the West. -

17:30-18:00 – Ambra Ghiringhelli (University of Edinburgh) – Primi inter pares? Slaves and Positions of Authority in Cult Activities.

16:00-18:00 – Panel Four: Near Eastern Empires (Chrystal Macmillan Seminar Room 5) – Chair: Thaddeus Thorp (University of Edinburgh) -

16:00-16:30 – John Knight (University of Liverpool) – Migration Theory and Greek ‘Colonisation’. Milesians at Naukratis and Abydos. -

16:30-17:00 – Sam Ellis (University of Edinburgh) – Greek Conceptualisations of Near Eastern Traditions. - 17:00-17:30 – Laura Conroy (University of St. Andrews) – Textual Landscapes: Alexander’s Relationship with the Natural World. -

17:30-18:00 – David McCaffrey (University of Edinburgh) – Patterns of postconflict settlement within the Seleukid Empire during the 3rd and 2nd centuries BC: Continuity, adaptation or disintegration?

18:00-19:00 – Conference Reception and Closing Remarks (Jim McMillan Room)

categorías / tags / categorie

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura