Send Your CALL or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

State Formation Processes in the 10th Century BCE Levant - 07-08-09-10-11/04/2019, Jerusalem (Israel)

16.03.2019

 


FECHA/DATE/DATA: 07-08-09-10-11/04/2019

 

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Mishkenot Sha'ananim (Jerusalem, Israel)

 

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: Yosef Garfinkel

 

INFO:  madeleine.mumcuoglu@gmail.com

 

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: 

 

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:   

 

15:30: Gathering
16:00-16:30: Opening remarks

Greetings: Prof. Menahem Ben-Sason, Chancellor of the Hebrew University General remarks: Yosef Garfinkel and Avraham Faust

16:30-17:20: Yosef Garfinkel: The Judean Shephelah in the 10th Century BCE

17:20-18:10: Avraham Faust: On the Nature of the Iron I-II Transition and the Development of Political Complexity in Ancient Israel

18:10-19:00: William Dever: The 10th Century BCE in Ancient Israel: Science, Solomon, and Scripture

Monday, April 8 at Hotel Yearim, near Abu Ghosh Tour of Jerusalem: to be announced Tour of Gezer: Steve Ortiz and Sam Wolff

13:30-14:30: Lunch break

14:30-15:20: Gunnar Lehmann and David Schloen: The Political Economy of Southern Phoenicia in the 10th Century BCE

15:20-16:10: Timothy Harrison: The Iron I-II Transition in the Northern Levant: An Emerging Consensus?

16:10-17:00: Bruce Routledge: Dating Events Instead of Periods; Can We Build an alternative History of 10th Century Transjordan?

17:00-17:30: Coffee break

17:30-18:20: Daniel Master: Philistines in the highlands, the impetus for 10th century centralization

18:20-19:10: Ayelet Gilboa and Ilan Sharon: Fast Forward: East Mediterranean Connectivity in the 10th Century BCE

Tuesday, April 9 at Hotel Yearim, near Abu Ghosh
(Election day – Late beginning)

11:00-11:45: Kyle Keimer: Evaluating the “United Monarchy” of Israel: Unity and Identity in Text and Archaeology

11:45-12:30: James Hardin: Increasing Complexity and Regional Integration in the Southern Shephelah and Negev Desert in the Iron I/II Transition: a View from the Hesi Region"

12:30-13:15: Zvi Greenhut: Moza during the 10th-9th Centuries - The Results of Seasons 1993, 2002 and 2003 and Their Reflection in a Wider Judahite Context

13:15-14:30: Lunch break

14:30-15:15: Steve Ortiz and Sam Wolff: From Canaanite Stronghold to Solomonic Administrative City: Results from the Recent Tandy Gezer Excavations

15:15-16:00: Zvi Lederman: From Village to Commercial Center: Beth-Shemesh in the Iron I-II Transition

16:00-16:45: Haya Katz: "For Hiram had always been a Friend to David": The Meiron Ridges during the 10th Century BCE

16:45-17:15: Coffee break

17:15-18:00: Amihai Mazar: The Beth Shean Valley and its Vicinity in the 10th century BCE: Population, Urbanization an Alternative Geo-Political Reconstructions

18:00-18:45: Madeleine Mumcuoglu: Royal Architecture in the Iron Age Levant

18:45-19:30: Silvia Schroer: The Continuity of Canaanite Culture Mirrored in Artefacts of Iron Age I-IIA
 

 

Wednesday, April 10

Excursions:

Tel Eton: Avraham Faust

Lachish: Hoo-Goo Kang

Khirbet el Ra'i: Yosef Garfinkel


Lunch


Khirbet Qeiyafa: Michael Hasel

Tel Beth-Shemesh:  Zvi Lederman


Thursday, April 11 at Hotel Yearim, near Abu Ghosh

9:00-9:50: Erez Ben-Yosef: The Early Iron Age Copper Industry of the Aravah Valley: Rethinking Social Complexity of 10th Century Nomads

9:50-10:40: Christopher Rollston: Script, Inscriptions, and Scripture: The Tenth Century and Literary Foundations

10:40-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00-11:50: Assaf Yasur-Landau: When was the End of the Bronze Age? The 11th-10th Centuries as the Chalcoferric Period

11:50-12:50: Discussion and Summary

End of Meeting- Departure to Jerusalem

 

Please reload

categorías / tags / categorie

Please reload

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura