Send your Call or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Cappadocia and Cappadocians in the Hellenistic, Roman and early Byzantine periods (third century B.C


go to CALL FOR PAPERS

Cappadocia and Cappadocians in the Hellenistic, Roman and early Byzantine periods (third century B.C. to seventh century A.D.) An international symposium on the Southeastern part of central Anatolia in classical antiquity Colloquia Anatolica et Aegaea / Congressus internationales Smyrnenses XII.



FECHA/DATE/DATA: 14-15/05/2020


LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Online

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: EKVAM of the Dokuz Eylül University, Izmir


INFO: PDF - terracottas@deu.edu.tr


INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE:


Se ruega enviar un correo a /please contact/ si prega di inviare una email a terracottas@deu.edu.tr

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:

Please note that appointed times given on the timetable of the conference program are arranged according to the Turkey-Istanbul time zone which is two hours ahead of Central European Time (CET). Veuillez noter que les heures indiquees correspondent au fuseau horaire Turquie-Istanbul, + 2heure par rapport au fuseau (CET). May 14 / 14 mai Opening lecture / Conference d'ouverture:

9 h 30 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey) Introduction: the first Cappadocian conference in Istanbul in 2012 and the second in Izmir in 2020 – Our state of knowledge on ancient Cappadocia under the shadow of Coronavirus. 10 h 00 – 12 h 00: Session 1 – Chairman / Presidence: Vassil Markov (South-West University “Neofit Rilski”, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria).

Cappadocia during the second millennium B.C. and Iron Age / La Cappadoce au cours du deuxième millenaire av. J.-C. et a l’âge du fer. 10 h 00 Federico Giusfredi, Valerio Pisaniello and Alfredo Rizza (all from the Universita di Verona, Italy) On the origin of an ancient designation of Cappadocia: Assyrian (?) Tabal and allegedly related forms.

10 h 15 Fa rzad Abedi (University of Tehran, Iran) The magians of Cappadocia: a tradition and a relief.

10 h 30 Emine Koker Gokce (Hacı Bektas Veli University, Nevsehir, Turkey) Pedestal bowls from Topakli Hoyuk.

11 h 45 Discussion. 12 h 00 – 13 h 00: Lunch break / Pause dejeuner. 13 h 00 – 13 h 45: Session 2 – Chairman / Presidence: Federico Giusfredi (Universita di Verona, Italy). Excavations in Cappadocia I: Kinik Hoyuk / Fouilles en Cappadoce I : Kinik Hoyuk. 13 h 00 Lorenzo d’Alfonso (Universita degli Studi di Pavia, Italy / New York University, U.S.A.) Cappadocia as a borderland of Hellenization: evidence from Kinik Hoyuk in Nigde.

13 h 15 Roberta Casagrande-Kim (New York University, U.S.A.) A newly excavated corpus of bovine terracottas from Kinik Hoyuk: enduring traditions and new influences in local Hellenistic religion.

13 h 30 Discussion. 13 h 45 – 14 h 00: Break / Pause. 14 h 00 – 15 h 15: Session 3 – Chairman / Presidence: Dimitrina Kanazireva (Varna Medical University, Varna, Bulgaria). Cappadocia in the Hellenistic period / La Cappadoce a la periode hellenistique. 14 h 00 Oleg Gabelko (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow, Russia) The first dynastic strife in the Hellenistic Cappadocia: Ariarathes V vs Orophernes.

14 h 15 Olcay Zengin Kosan (Cumhuriyet University, Sivas, Turkey) History and archaeology of northeastern Cappadocia (southern Sivas) from the Iron Age to the Roman period.

14 h 30 Anais Lamesa (DIM-Map / CNRS Orient et Mediterranee, Ivry-sur-Seine, France)

Xenophon of Ephesus and the perception of Cappadocia: rethinking the date of the Ephesiaca.

14 h 45 Margherita Cassia (Universita di Catania, Italy) Not only horses: beasts of burden in Hellenistic and Roman Cappadocia.

15 h 00 Discussion. 15 h 15 – 15 h 30: Break / Pause. 15 h 30 – 16 h 15: Session 4 – Chairman / Presidence: Cristina-Georgeta Alexandrescu (Academia Română, Bucharest, Romania). Cappadocia in the Roman period / La Cappadoce a l'epoque romaine. 15 h 30 Handan Yıldızhan (Hacı Bektas Veli University, Nevsehir, Turkey) Roman necropoleis in Cappadocia: new examples in Nevsehir in the 2019 field survey season.

15 h 45 Muhammet Yucel (Alparslan University, Mus, Turkey) Cappadocia as an Anērān-land in Sassanian western policy.

16 h 00 Discussion. 16 h 15 – 16 h 30: Break / Pause. 16 h 30 – 17 h 15: Session 5 – Chairman / Presidence: Hristo Preshlenov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria). Relationships between Cappadocia and western Black Sea area / Les relations entre la Cappadoce et la zone meridionale de la mer Noire. 16 h 30 Gabriel Talmatchi, Sorin Colesniuc, Aurel Mototolea (all from the Muzeul de Istorie Naționala si Arheologie Constanța) and Simina Margareta Stanc (Universitatea „Alexandru Ioan Cuza” Iasi, Romania) Hellenistic Cappadocian monetary presence in the west of the Pontus Euxinus in the light of the discoveries from Tomis and its surroundings (Romania).

16 h 45 Simina Margareta Stanc (Universitatea „Alexandru Ioan Cuza” Iasi,Romania), Constantin Sova, Cristina Talmatchi and Aurel Mototolea (all from the Muzeul de Istorie Nationala si Arheologie Constanța, Romania) Economy and society in the Pontic area: aspects from the relations of Cappadocia with Tomis during the Roman Empire (beliefs and customs).

17 h 00 Discussion. 17 h 15 – 17 h 30: Break / Pause. 17 h 30 – 18 h 15: Session 6 – Chairman / Presidence: Armelle Gardeisen (Universite Paul-Valery Montpellier 3, France). Excavations in Cappadocia II: Tyana / Fouilles en Cappadoce II : Tyana. 17 h 30 Bulent Isler (Hacı Bayram Veli University, Ankara, Turkey) and Osman Doganay (Aksaray University, Turkey) The opus sectile of the episcopal church at Tyana.

17 h 45 Ali Akın Akyol and Nesrin Aydogan İsler (both from the Haci Bayram Veli University, Ankara, Turkey) Archaeometric analyses on the glazed ware from the excavation season 2017 at Tyana.

18 h 00 Discussion.

18 h 15 Closing / Cloture. May 15 / 15 mai 10 h 00 – 10 h 45: Session 7 – Chairman / Presidence: Alkiviadis Ginalis (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, Istanbul, Turkey). Cappadocia in the Early Byzantine period I: Topography and archaeology / La Cappadoce au debut de la periode byzantine I : Topographie et archeologie. 10 h 00 Tulin Kaya (Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey)

The crossing routes of Byzantine Cappadocia on the eve of the Arab raids (c. fourth-seventh centuries A.D.).

10 h 15 Kerim Altug (Metropolitan Municipality of Istanbul, Turkey) Some remarks on the building activities during the reigns of Anastasius and Justinian along the Upper Euphrates.

10 h 30 Discussion. 10 h 45 – 11 h 00: Break / Pause. 11 h 00 – 12 h 00: Session 8 – Chairman / Presidence: Roberta Casagrande-Kim (New York University, U.S.A.). Cappadocia in the Early Byzantine period II: Life in Cappadocia in the texts of the Church Fathers / La Cappadoce au debut de la periode byzantine II : La vie en Cappadoce a travers les ecrits des Pères de l’Eglise.

11 h 00 Alexander Minchev and Valeri Yotov (both from the Varna Museum of Archaeology, Bulgaria) Daily and religious life in Byzantium in the illustrations of “The homilies of St Gregory of Nazianzus (Paris.gr.510)” with comparison to some archaeological finds from the Balkans. 11 h 15 Valeri Yotov (Varna Museum of Archaeology, Bulgaria) The homilies of St Gregory of Nazianzus (Paris.gr.510): analysis and interpretation of the weaponry and other military equipments’ depictions and their relationship with archaeological finds.

11 h 30 Elif Tokay (University of Istanbul, Turkey) Theology in life: the Cappadocian synthesis of theology and experience.


11 h 45 Discussion. 12 h 00 – 13 h 30: Lunch break / Pause dejeuner. 13 h 30 – 17 h 00: Session 9 – Chairman / Presidence: Alev Cetingoz (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey). Studies of the collections of museums in Cappadocia / Etudes des collections des musees de la region de Cappadoce. 13 h 30 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey)

Fibulae in the Museum of Yozgat.

13 h 40 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey) Two stamped lead sling bullets from the Museum of Yozgat.

13 h 50 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey) and Eva Christof (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Austria) Roman terracottas in the Museum of Kırsehir.

14 h 00 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey) and Søren Lund Sørensen (Freie Universität Berlin) Funerary animals in Roman Cappadocia: animal statues in Cappadocian museums.

14 h 10 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey) Roman and Early Byzantine sarcophagi in the Museum of Yozgat.

14 h 20 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey)

An Early Byzantine re-used marble pilaster in Kırsehir.

14 h 30 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey) and Maurizio Buora (La Societa Friulana di Archeologia, Udine, Italy) Byzantine lead seals in the Museum of Kırsehir.

14 h 40 Discussion. 15 h 00 – 15 h 15: Break / Pause. 15 h 15 – 15 h 45: Session 10 – Chairman / Presidence: Simina Margareta Stanc (Universitatea „Alexandru Ioan Cuza” Iași, Romania). Varia cappadocia. 15 h 15 Semiha Akcaozoglu, Metin Hakan Severcan, Emel Efe Yavascan and Kubilay Akcaozoglu (all from the Omer Halisdemir University, Nigde, Turkey) An assessment of seismic behaviour of historical masonry structures in Cappadocia using numerical modelling. 15 h 30 Discussion. 15 h 45 – 16 h 00: Break / Pause. 16 h 00 – 17 h 15: Session 11 – Chairman / Presidence: Gulistan Kaynakcı (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir / Gordes, Turkey).

Varia anatolica et balcanica. 16 h 00 Vassil Markov, Alexander Portalski, Anton Genov and Dimitria Spasova (South-West University “Neofit Rilski”, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria) Ancient rock-cut monuments from western Anatolia and southeastern Bulgaria.

16 h 15 Hristo Preshlenov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria). Doric architectural order in the southwestern Black Sea area.

16 h 30 Cristina-Georgeta Alexandrescu (Academia Română, Bucharest, Romania) With the army around the Roman world.

16 h 45 Dimitrina Kanazireva (Varna Medical University, Varna, Bulgaria) Genetic disorders in Roman mosaics: an example from southeastern Thrace (Bulgaria).

17 h 00 Discussion.

17 h 15 Closing / Cloture.

categorías / tags / categorie

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura