Send your Call or Congress to fasticongressuum@gmail.com

Anchoring Technology in Greco-Roman Antiquity - 09-10-11/12/2020, Online(Zoom)


go to CALL FOR PAPERS

Our conference on ‘anchoring technology in Greco-Roman Antiquity’ will bring together students of the ancient societies of Greece and Rome and specialists in the various disciplines that address the spread and adoption of technological innovation in the modern world: economists, sociologists, anthropologists, marketing specialists, psychologists, and philosophers studying the implications of technological innovation.

FECHA/ DATE/DATA: 10-11-12-13/12/2020

LUGAR/LOCATION/LUOGO: Online (Zoom)

ORGANIZADOR/ORGANIZER/ORGANIZZATORE: André Lardinois; Stephan Mols.

INFO: web - a.lardinois@let.ru.nl ; s.mols@let.ru.nl

INSCRIPCIÓN/REGISTRATION/REGISTRAZIONE: anchoring@let.ru.nl

PROGRAMA/PROGRAM/PROGRAMMA:

Wednesday, December 9 15:45-16:00: Welcome and technical “registration”


Session 1: Scientific Thought in Antiquity, Part I (16:00-17:00) 16:00-16:10 Introduction by Ineke Sluiter (Leiden University), “Anchoring, innovation, and technology” 16:10-16:20: Jill Baker (Florida International Univ.), “‘Necessity is the Mother of Invention’: recognizing the contributions of ancient Near Eastern technology.” 16:20-16:30: Giovanni Fanfani, Annapurna Mamidipudi, Ellen Harlizius-Klück (Deutsches Museum, Munich), “Textile technology as anchor for innovation in archaic Greece?” 16:30-16:45: Discussion in Break-out rooms 16:45-17:00: Plenary discussion 17:00-17:30 Break


Session 2: Communication Technology (17:30-18:30) 17:30-17:40: Introduction by Enny Das (Radboud University) 17:40-17:50: Mark de Kreij (Radboud University), “Innovation in book craft in Roman Egypt.” 17:50-18:00: Manolis Pagkalos (Groningen University), “Anchoring political change: coins between social imagination and contemporary reality in the Greek World.” 18:00-18:15: Discussion in Break-out rooms 18:15-19:00: Plenary discussion 18:30-19:00 Break


Session 3: Stories of Inventions and Inventors (19:00-20:00) 19:00-19:10: Introduction by James McAllister (Leiden University) 19:10-19:20: Serena Connolly (Rutgers University), “Stories in glass: the history of innovation in Imperial anecdotes” 19:20-19:30: Michiel Meeusen (King’s College London), “Of myths and machines: technology and traditional storytelling in Imperial Rome” 19:30-19:45: Discussion in Break-out rooms 19:45-20:00: Plenary discussion 20:00-20:30 After Party


Thursay, December 10

Session 4: Roman Architecture (16:00-17:00) 16:00-16:10: Introduction by Lotte Krabbenborg (Radboud University) 16:10-16:20: Bas Beaujean (KU Leuven), “Building a city: local adaptations of construction- related technologies and practices in Roman Imperial Sagalassos (SW Asia Minor).” 16:20-16:30: Ann Koloski-Ostrow (Brandeis University), “Ill-conceived, practical, or something else?: Anchoring the technologies of sewers and toilets in a value system of First Century Roman Italy” 16:30-16:45: Discussion in Break-out rooms 16:45-17:00: Plenary discussion 17:00-17:30 Break


Session 5: Greek Temple Architecture (17:30-18:30) 17:30-17:40 Introduction by Jeroen van den Hoven (Delft University) 17:40-17:50: Janric van Rookhuijzen (Utrecht University), “The old and the new in the construction of the ‘Parthenon’. 17:50-18:00: Jean Vanden Broeck-Parant (Utrecht University), “Failed innovation or tradition done right? The case of the Treasury of the Thebans at Delphi” 18:00-18:15: Discussion in Break-out rooms 18:15-18:30: Plenary discussion 18:30-19:00 Break


Session 6: Scientific Thought in Antiquity, Part II (19:00-20:00) 19:00-19:10: Introduction by Lorraine Daston (Max Planck Institute, Berlin) 19:10-19:20: Rabun Taylor (Univ. of Texas, Austin), “Hedging against failure: experiment, prototypes, and simulation in Roman technology.” 19:20-19:30: Marco Vespa (Université de Fribourg), “Divine agency, technical knowledge, and legitimacy of wisdom: enquiry into the automata and the possible reasons for their failure” 19:30-19:45: Discussion in Break-out rooms 19:45-20:00: Plenary discussion 20:00-20:30 After Party


Friday, December 11

Session 7: Mathematics (16:00-17:00) 16:00-16:10: Introduction by Machiel Keestra (University of Amsterdam) 16:10-16:20: John Z. Wee (Univ. of Chicago), “The Babylonian right triangle and its meanings by Pythagoras, Plato, and Proclus” 16:20-16:30: Courtney Ann Roby (Cornell), “Cultural and cognitive anchoring in Hero of Alexandria” 16:30-16:45: Discussion in Break-out rooms 16:45-17:00: Plenary discussion 17:00-17:30 Break


Session 8: Medicine (17:30-18:30) 17:30-17:40: Introduction by Sabine Roeser (Delft University) 17:40-17:50: Teun Tieleman (Utrecht University), “Galen’s Use of Hippocrates as an Anchor for Medical Innovation.” 17:50-18:00: Marianne Hopman (Northwestern University), “Naturalizing medical prognosis in the Prometheus Bound” 18:00-18:15: Discussion in Break-out rooms 18:15-18:30: Plenary discussion 18:30-19:00 Break


Session 9: Craftsmanship (19:00-20:15) 19:00-19:10: Introduction by Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University) 19:10-19:20: Anna Soifer (Brown University), “Risky business: anchoring blown glass and terra sigillata production in the face of risk” 19:20-19:30: Maria Gerolemou (Univ. of Exeter), “From handbows to artillery” 19:30-19:45: Discussion in Break-out rooms 19:45-20:00: Plenary discussion 20:00-20:30 After Party



categorías / tags / categorie

Fasti Congressuum is licensed under a Creative Commons Reconocimiento-NoComercial-CompartirIgual 4.0 Internacional License
© 2014 by Fasti Congressuum. Proudly created by M. Cristina de la Escosura